Casino Jekyll Island - bestofbonuscasino.com

Which Director had the best run in the 40s?

Best run in terms of anything
William Wyler: The Westerner, The Heiress, The Little Foxes, The Letter, The Best Years of Our Lives, Mrs. Miniver, Memphis Belle, and Thunderbolt.
Orson Welles: Citizen Kane, The Magnificent Ambersons, The Lady from Shanghai, Macbeth, Journey into Fear, The Stranger, Black Magic, and Follow the Boys.
John Huston: The Maltese Falcon, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, Key Largo, We Were Strangers, In This Our Life, Across the Pacific, and Let There Be Light.
Howard Hawks: Red River, I Was a Male War Bride,A Song Is Born, To Have and Have Not, The Big Sleep, Sergeant York, His Girl Friday, Air Force, and Ball of Fire.
Alfred Hitchcock: Notorious, Rebecca, Shadow of a Doubt, Spellbound, Rope, Suspicion, Under Capricorn, Foreign Correspondent, Saboteur, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Lifeboat, and The Paradine Case.
Preston Sturges: The Palm Beach Story, Sullivan's Travels, Unfaithfully Yours, The Great Moment, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek,I Married a Witch, Christmas in July, The Lady Eve, and The Great McGinty.
George Cukor: The Philadelphia Story, Gaslight, Adam's Rib, Susan and God, Her Cardboard Lover, Keeper of the Flame, Edward, My Son, A Double Life, I'll Be Seeing You, and Desire Me.
John Ford: The Grapes of Wrath, The Long Voyage Home, Tobacco Road, How Green Was My Valley, 3 Godfathers, December 7th: The Movie, My Darling Clementine, They Were Expendable, We Sail at Midnight, Fort Apache, Torpedo Squadron ,The Battle of Midway, How to Operate Behind Enemy Lines, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, and The Fugitive.
Jacques Tourneur: Cat People, I Walked With a Zombie, Out of the Past, Canyon Passage, The Leopard Man, Phantom Raiders, Days of Glory, Easy Living, Experiment Perilous, and Berlin Express.
Vittorio De Sica: Shoeshine, Bicycle Thieves, Heart and Soul, The Children Are Watching Us, The Gates of Heaven, A Garibaldian in the Convent, Teresa Venerdì, Maddalena, Zero for Conduct, and Red Roses.
Roberto Rossellini: Rome, Open City, Paisan, Germany, Year Zero, L'Amore, The White Ship, A Pilot Returns, and The Man with a Cross.
Ernst Lubitsch: To Be or Not to Be, The Shop Around the Corner, Heaven Can Wait, Cluny Brown, That Uncertain Feeling, A Royal Scandal, and That Lady in Ermine.
Powell and Pressburger: The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The Red Shoes, A Canterbury Tale, I Know Where I'm Going!, A Matter of Life and Death, Black Narcissus, Contraband, 49th Parallel, One of Our Aircraft Is Missing, The Small Back Room,and An Airman's Letter to His Mother.
Michael Curtiz: Casablanca, Mildred Pierce, The Sea Wolf, Yankee Doodle Dandy, This Is the Army, Night and Day, Romance on the High Seas, Santa Fe Trail, Virginia City, The Sea Hawk, Captains of the Clouds, Dive Bomber, Life with Father, Mission to Moscow, Janie, Passage to Marseille, Roughly Speaking, The Unsuspected, My Dream Is Yours, Flamingo Road, and The Lady Takes a Sailor.
John M. Stahl: Leave Her to Heaven, The Foxes of Harrow, The Eve of St. Mark, Our Wife, Immortal Sergeant, Holy Matrimony, The Keys of the Kingdom, The Walls of Jericho, Father Was a Fullback, and Oh, You Beautiful Doll.
Billy Wilder: The Major and the Minor, The Lost Weekend, Double Indemnity, Five Graves to Cairo, Death Mills, The Emperor Waltz, and A Foreign Affair.
Nicholas Ray: They Live by Night, A Roseanna McCoy, Woman's Secret, and Knock on Any Door.
Elia Kazan: A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Pinky, Boomerang, The Sea of Grass, and Gentleman's Agreement.
Frank Capra: It’s a Wonderful Life, Arsenic and Old Lace, State of the Union, and Meet John Doe.
Carol Reed: The Third Man, Odd Man Out, The Fallen Idol, The Stars Look Down, Girl in the News, A Letter from Home, Kipps, The Young Mr. Pitt, Night Train to Munich, The New Lot, and The Way Ahead. David Lean: In Which We Serve, This Happy Breed, Brief Encounter, Blithe Spirit, Oliver Twist, Great Expectations, and The Passionate Friends.
Mervyn LeRoy: Waterloo Bridge, Random Harvest, Little Women, East Side, West Side, Without Reservations, Any Number Can Play, The House I Live In, Madame Curie, Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo, Blossoms in the Dust, Johnny Eager, Escape, and Homecoming.
Vincente Minnelli: Meet Me in St. Louis, I Dood It, Cabin in the Sky, Yolanda and the Thief, The Clock, Undercurrent, Ziegfeld Follies, The Pirate, Madame Bovary, and Till the Clouds Roll By. Charles Walters: Ziegfeld Follies, Easter Parade, Good News, and The Barkleys of Broadway.
Leo McCarey: The Bells of St. Mary's and Once Upon a Honeymoon.
Jean Renoir: The Woman on the Beach, The Southerner, The Diary of a Chambermaid, Swamp Water, and This Land is Mine.
Anthony Mann: Moonlight in Havana, Sing Your Way Home, My Best Gal, Nobody's Darling, Dr. Broadway, Strangers in the Night, Bamboo Blonde, Raw Deal, T-Men, Desperate, Railroaded!, Border Incident, Reign of Terror, Two O'Clock Courage, and Strange Impersonation.
King Vidor: The Fountainhead, On Our Merry Way, Duel in the Sun, An American Romance, Comrade X, Northwest Passage, H. M. Pulham, Esq., and Beyond the Forest.
Robert Rossen: All The King’s Men, Johnny O'Clock, The Strange Love of Martha Ivers, A Child Is Born, Edge of Darkness, Out of the Fog, Blues in the Night, A Walk in the Sun, The Undercover Man, Desert Fury, and Body and Soul.
Fred Zinnemann: The Search, Kid Glove Killer, Eyes in the Night, The Clock, Act of Violence, The Seventh Cross, Little Mister Jim, and My Brother Talks to Horses.
Robert Wise: Criminal Court, The Curse of the Cat People, Mademoiselle Fifi, The Body Snatcher, Born to Kill, The Set-Up, A Game of Death, Blood on the Moon, and Mystery in Mexico.
Akira Kurosawa: Sanshiro Sugata, Sanshiro Sugata Part II, The Most Beautiful, One Wonderful Sunday, Drunken Angel, The Quiet Duel, Stray Dog, The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail, and No Regrets for Our Youth.
Otto Preminger: Laura, Fallen Angel, Daisy Kenyon, Forever Amber, Whirl Pool, The Fan, Margin for Error, In the Meantime, Darling, and Centennial Summer.
Jules Dassin: Thieves' Highway, A Letter for Evie, Brute Force, Two Smart People, The Naked City, Young Ideas, The Canterville Ghost, Nazi Agent, The Tell-Tale Heart, The Affairs of Martha, and Reunion in France.
Charlie Chaplin: The Great Dictator, and Monsieur Verdoux. George Stevens: The More the Merrier, The Talk of the Town, Penny Serenade, Woman of the Year, Vigil in the Night, On Our Merry Way, The Nazi Plan, and I Remember Mama.
Yasujirô Ozu: Late Spring, Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family, A Hen in the Wind, There Was a Father, and Record of a Tenement Gentleman.
Fritz Lang: Secret Beyond the Door, The Woman in the Window, Scarlet Street, Cloak and Dagger, Man Hunt, Ministry of Fear, Hangmen Also Die!, Western Union, Moon Tide, and The Return of Frank James.
Raoul Walsh: High Sierra, White Heat, Colorado Territory, Fighter Squadron, Silver River, Pursued, The Man I Love, Cheyenne, Uncertain Glory, Objective, Burma!, Manpower, Desperate Journey, Northern Pursuit, The Strawberry Blonde, They Died with Their Boots On, Gentleman Jim, Dark Command, and They Drive by Night.
Vincent Sherman: Nora Prentiss, Mr. Skeffington, Adventures of Don Juan, The Unfaithful, The Hard Way, Old Acquaintance, The Hasty Heart, In our Time, Pillow to Post, Janie Gets Married, Saturday's Children, The Man Who Talked Too Much, Underground, Flight from Destiny, Across the Pacific, and All Through the Night.
Anatole Litvak: The Snake Pit, City for Conquest, The Battle of Russia, Why We Fight, Sorry, Wrong Number, This Above All, The Long Night, All This, and Heaven Too, and Castle on the Hudson.
Max Ophüls: Caught, The Reckless Moment, The Exile, Letter from an Unknown Woman, Vendetta, and Sarajevo.
Charles Vidor: Gilda, Cover Girl, Over 21, The Loves of Carmen, The Tuttles of Tahiti, The Desperadoes, Together Again, A Song to Remember, The Man from Colorado, New York Town, Ladies in Retirement, My Son, My Son!, and The Lady in Question.
Edgar G. Ulmer: Detour, Isle of Forgotten Sins, Girls in Chains, Tomorrow We Live, Club Havana, The Strange Woman, My Son, the Hero, Jive Junction, Strange Illusion, Bluebeard, Her Sister's Secret, The Pirates of Capri, Ruthless, The Wife of Monte Cristo, and Carnegie Hall.
Victor Fleming: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Joan of Arc, Adventure, A Guy Named Joe, and Tortilla Flat.
Joseph L. Mankiewicz: A Letter to Three Wives, Escape, House of Strangers, The Late George Apley, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, Dragonwyck, and Somewhere in the Night.
Robert Bresson: Angels of Sin and Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne.
Luis Buñuel: Gran Casino and The Great Madcap.
Fei Mu: Spring in a Small Town, Confucius, The Beauty, A Wedding in the Dream, The Magnificent Country, Songs of Ancient China, and The Little Cowheard.
Kenji Mizoguchi: The 47 Ronin, A Woman of Osaka, Flame of My Love, The Love of the Actress Sumako, Victory Song, Utamaro and His Five Women, Women of the Night, Victory of Women, The Famous Sword Bijomaru, Three Generations of Danjuro, The Life of an Actor, and Miyamoto Musashi.
Douglas Sirk: Lured, Sleep, My Love, Hitler's Madman, Summer Storm, A Scandal in Paris, Shockproof, and Slightly French.
René Clément: The Battle of the Rails, The Damned, Mr. Orchid, and The Walls of Malapaga.
Robert Hamer: Kind Hearts and Coronets, The Spider and the Fly, It Always Rains on Sunday, San Demetrio London, and Pink String and Sealing Wax.
Robert Siodmak: Criss Cross, Cry of The City, Dark Mirror, Phantom Lady, The Killers, The Spiral Staircase, Christmas Holiday, The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry, Time Out of Mind, Son of Dracula, The Suspect, The Night Before the Divorce, Someone to Remember, Cobra Woman, The File on Thelma Jordon, The Great Sinner, West Point Widow, My Heart Belongs to Daddy, and Fly-by-Night.
Humphrey Jennings: Spring Offensive, Welfare of the Workers, London Can Take It!, A Diary for Timothy, This Is England, Words for Battle, Fires Were Started, Listen to Britain, The Silent Village, The True Story of Lili Marlene, The Eighty Days, Myra Hess, A Defeated People, The Cumberland Story, and The Dim Little Island.
William Dieterle: Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet, Kismet, This Love of Ours, Syncopation, The Searching Wind, Rope of Sand, Portrait of Jennie, The Accused, I'll Be Seeing You, A Dispatch from Reuters, The Devil and Daniel Webster, Tennessee Johnson, and Love Letters.
Edmund Goulding: The Razor's Edge, Nightmare Alley, The Shocking Miss Pilgrim, Everybody Does It, Claudia, Of Human Bondage, Flight from Folly, Forever and a Day, Old Acquaintance, The Constant Nymph, The Great Lie, and Til We Meet Again.
Luchino Visconti: Ossessione and La Terra Trema.
Ernest B. Schoedsack: Dr. Cyclops and Mighty Joe Young.
Roy Del Ruth: It Happened on 5th Avenue, Red Light, The Babe Ruth Story, The Chocolate Soldier, Topper Returns, He Married His Wife, Du Barry Was a Lady, and Ziegfeld Follies.
Rene Clair: And Then There Were None, I Married a Witch, Man About Town,It Happened Tomorrow, The Flame of New Orleans, and Forever and a Day.
John Cromwell: Victory, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, So Ends Our Night, Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake, Anna and the King of Siam, Dead Reckoning, The Enchanted Cottage, Since You Went Away, and Night Song.
Richard Fleischer: Trapped, Make Mine Laughs, The Clay Pigeon, Follow Me Quietly, Banjo, Design for Death, So This Is New York, Bodyguard, and Child of Divorce.
Norman Z. McLeod: Jackass Mail, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, Panama Hattie, The Paleface, and Little Men.
submitted by Britneyfan456 to movies [link] [comments]

Which Director had the best run in the 40s?

Best run in terms of anything
William Wyler: The Westerner, The Heiress, The Little Foxes, The Letter, The Best Years of Our Lives, Mrs. Miniver, Memphis Belle, and Thunderbolt.
Orson Welles: Citizen Kane, The Magnificent Ambersons, The Lady from Shanghai, Macbeth, Journey into Fear, The Stranger, Black Magic, and Follow the Boys.
John Huston: The Maltese Falcon, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, Key Largo, We Were Strangers, In This Our Life, Across the Pacific, and Let There Be Light.
Howard Hawks: Red River, I Was a Male War Bride,A Song Is Born, To Have and Have Not, The Big Sleep, Sergeant York, His Girl Friday, Air Force, and Ball of Fire.
Alfred Hitchcock: Notorious, Rebecca, Shadow of a Doubt, Spellbound, Rope, Suspicion, Under Capricorn, Foreign Correspondent, Saboteur, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Lifeboat, and The Paradine Case.
Preston Sturges: The Palm Beach Story, Sullivan's Travels, Unfaithfully Yours, The Great Moment, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek,I Married a Witch, Christmas in July, The Lady Eve, and The Great McGinty.
George Cukor: The Philadelphia Story, Gaslight, Adam's Rib, Susan and God, Her Cardboard Lover, Keeper of the Flame, Edward, My Son, A Double Life, I'll Be Seeing You, and Desire Me.
John Ford: The Grapes of Wrath, The Long Voyage Home, Tobacco Road, How Green Was My Valley, 3 Godfathers, December 7th: The Movie, My Darling Clementine, They Were Expendable, We Sail at Midnight, Fort Apache, Torpedo Squadron ,The Battle of Midway, How to Operate Behind Enemy Lines, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, and The Fugitive.
Jacques Tourneur: Cat People, I Walked With a Zombie, Out of the Past, Canyon Passage, The Leopard Man, Phantom Raiders, Days of Glory, Easy Living, Experiment Perilous, and Berlin Express.
Vittorio De Sica: Shoeshine, Bicycle Thieves, Heart and Soul, The Children Are Watching Us, The Gates of Heaven, A Garibaldian in the Convent, Teresa Venerdì, Maddalena, Zero for Conduct, and Red Roses.
Roberto Rossellini: Rome, Open City, Paisan, Germany, Year Zero, L'Amore, The White Ship, A Pilot Returns, and The Man with a Cross.
Ernst Lubitsch: To Be or Not to Be, The Shop Around the Corner, Heaven Can Wait, Cluny Brown, That Uncertain Feeling, A Royal Scandal, and That Lady in Ermine.
Powell and Pressburger: The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The Red Shoes, A Canterbury Tale, I Know Where I'm Going!, A Matter of Life and Death, Black Narcissus, Contraband, 49th Parallel, One of Our Aircraft Is Missing,The Small Back Room, and An Airman's Letter to His Mother.
Michael Curtiz: Casablanca, Mildred Pierce, The Sea Wolf, Yankee Doodle Dandy, This Is the Army, Night and Day, Romance on the High Seas, Santa Fe Trail, Virginia City, The Sea Hawk, Captains of the Clouds, Dive Bomber, Life with Father, Mission to Moscow, Janie, Passage to Marseille, Roughly Speaking, The Unsuspected, My Dream Is Yours, Flamingo Road, and The Lady Takes a Sailor.
John M. Stahl: Leave Her to Heaven, The Foxes of Harrow, The Eve of St. Mark, Our Wife, Immortal Sergeant, Holy Matrimony, The Keys of the Kingdom, The Walls of Jericho, Father Was a Fullback, and Oh, You Beautiful Doll.
Billy Wilder: The Major and the Minor, The Lost Weekend, Double Indemnity, Five Graves to Cairo, Death Mills, The Emperor Waltz, and A Foreign Affair.
Nicholas Ray: They Live by Night, A Roseanna McCoy, Woman's Secret, and Knock on Any Door.
Elia Kazan: A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Pinky, Boomerang, The Sea of Grass, and Gentleman's Agreement.
Frank Capra: It’s a Wonderful Life, Arsenic and Old Lace, State of the Union, and Meet John Doe.
Carol Reed: The Third Man, Odd Man Out, The Fallen Idol, The Stars Look Down, Girl in the News, A Letter from Home, Kipps, The Young Mr. Pitt, Night Train to Munich, The New Lot, and The Way Ahead.
David Lean: In Which We Serve, This Happy Breed, Brief Encounter, Blithe Spirit, Oliver Twist, Great Expectations, and The Passionate Friends.
Mervyn LeRoy: Waterloo Bridge, Random Harvest, Little Women, East Side, West Side, Without Reservations, Any Number Can Play, The House I Live In, Madame Curie, Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo, Blossoms in the Dust, Johnny Eager, Escape, and Homecoming.
Vincente Minnelli: Meet Me in St. Louis, I Dood It, Cabin in the Sky, Yolanda and the Thief, The Clock, Undercurrent, Ziegfeld Follies, The Pirate, Madame Bovary, and Till the Clouds Roll By.
Charles Walters: Ziegfeld Follies, Easter Parade, Good News, and The Barkleys of Broadway.
Leo McCarey: The Bells of St. Mary's and Once Upon a Honeymoon.
Jean Renoir: The Woman on the Beach, The Southerner, The Diary of a Chambermaid, Swamp Water, and This Land is Mine.
Anthony Mann: Moonlight in Havana, Sing Your Way Home, My Best Gal, Nobody's Darling, Dr. Broadway, Strangers in the Night, Bamboo Blonde, Raw Deal, T-Men, Desperate, Railroaded!, Border Incident, Reign of Terror, Two O'Clock Courage, and Strange Impersonation.
King Vidor: The Fountainhead, On Our Merry Way, Duel in the Sun, An American Romance, Comrade X, Northwest Passage, H. M. Pulham, Esq., and Beyond the Forest.
Robert Rossen: All The King’s Men, Johnny O'Clock, The Strange Love of Martha Ivers, A Child Is Born, Edge of Darkness, Out of the Fog, Blues in the Night, A Walk in the Sun, The Undercover Man, Desert Fury, and Body and Soul.
Fred Zinnemann: The Search, Kid Glove Killer, Eyes in the Night, The Clock, Act of Violence, The Seventh Cross, Little Mister Jim, and My Brother Talks to Horses.
Robert Wise: Criminal Court, The Curse of the Cat People, Mademoiselle Fifi, The Body Snatcher, Born to Kill, The Set-Up, A Game of Death, Blood on the Moon, and Mystery in Mexico.
Akira Kurosawa: Sanshiro Sugata, Sanshiro Sugata Part II, The Most Beautiful, One Wonderful Sunday, Drunken Angel, The Quiet Duel, Stray Dog, The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail, and No Regrets for Our Youth.
Otto Preminger: Laura, Fallen Angel, Daisy Kenyon, Forever Amber, Whirl Pool, The Fan, Margin for Error, In the Meantime, Darling, and Centennial Summer.
Jules Dassin: Thieves' Highway, A Letter for Evie, Brute Force, Two Smart People, The Naked City, Young Ideas, The Canterville Ghost, Nazi Agent, The Tell-Tale Heart, The Affairs of Martha, and Reunion in France.
Charlie Chaplin: The Great Dictator, and Monsieur Verdoux. George Stevens: The More the Merrier, The Talk of the Town, Penny Serenade, Woman of the Year, Vigil in the Night, On Our Merry Way, The Nazi Plan, and I Remember Mama.
Yasujirô Ozu: Late Spring, Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family, A Hen in the Wind, There Was a Father, and Record of a Tenement Gentleman.
Fritz Lang: Secret Beyond the Door, The Woman in the Window, Scarlet Street, Cloak and Dagger, Man Hunt, Ministry of Fear, Hangmen Also Die!, Western Union, Moon Tide, and The Return of Frank James.
Raoul Walsh: High Sierra, White Heat, Colorado Territory, Fighter Squadron, Silver River, Pursued, The Man I Love, Cheyenne, Uncertain Glory, Objective, Burma!, Manpower, Desperate Journey, Northern Pursuit, The Strawberry Blonde, They Died with Their Boots On, Gentleman Jim, Dark Command, and They Drive by Night.
Vincent Sherman: Nora Prentiss, Mr. Skeffington, Adventures of Don Juan, The Unfaithful, The Hard Way, Old Acquaintance, The Hasty Heart, In our Time, Pillow to Post, Janie Gets Married, Saturday's Children, The Man Who Talked Too Much, Underground, Flight from Destiny, Across the Pacific, and All Through the Night.
Anatole Litvak: The Snake Pit, City for Conquest, The Battle of Russia, Why We Fight, Sorry, Wrong Number, This Above All, The Long Night, All This, and Heaven Too, and Castle on the Hudson.
Max Ophüls: Caught, The Reckless Moment, The Exile, Letter from an Unknown Woman, Vendetta, and Sarajevo.
Charles Vidor: Gilda, Cover Girl, Over 21, The Loves of Carmen, The Tuttles of Tahiti, The Desperadoes, Together Again, A Song to Remember, The Man from Colorado, New York Town, Ladies in Retirement, My Son, My Son!, and The Lady in Question.
Edgar G. Ulmer: Detour, Isle of Forgotten Sins, Girls in Chains, Tomorrow We Live, Club Havana, The Strange Woman, My Son, the Hero, Jive Junction, Strange Illusion, Bluebeard, Her Sister's Secret, The Pirates of Capri, Ruthless, The Wife of Monte Cristo, and Carnegie Hall.
Victor Fleming: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Joan of Arc, Adventure, A Guy Named Joe, and Tortilla Flat.
Joseph L. Mankiewicz: A Letter to Three Wives, Escape, House of Strangers, The Late George Apley, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, Dragonwyck, and Somewhere in the Night.
Robert Bresson: Angels of Sin and Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne.
Luis Buñuel: Gran Casino and The Great Madcap.
Fei Mu: Spring in a Small Town, Confucius, The Beauty, A Wedding in the Dream, The Magnificent Country, Songs of Ancient China, and The Little Cowheard.
Kenji Mizoguchi: The 47 Ronin, A Woman of Osaka, Flame of My Love, The Love of the Actress Sumako, Victory Song, Utamaro and His Five Women, Women of the Night, Victory of Women, The Famous Sword Bijomaru, Three Generations of Danjuro, The Life of an Actor, and Miyamoto Musashi.
Douglas Sirk: Lured, Sleep, My Love, Hitler's Madman, Summer Storm, A Scandal in Paris, Shockproof, and Slightly French.
René Clément: The Battle of the Rails, The Damned, Mr. Orchid, and The Walls of Malapaga.
Robert Hamer: Kind Hearts and Coronets, The Spider and the Fly, It Always Rains on Sunday, San Demetrio London, and Pink String and Sealing Wax.
Robert Siodmak: Criss Cross, Cry of The City, Dark Mirror, Phantom Lady, The Killers, The Spiral Staircase, Christmas Holiday, The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry, Time Out of Mind, Son of Dracula, The Suspect, The Night Before the Divorce, Someone to Remember, Cobra Woman, The File on Thelma Jordon, The Great Sinner, West Point Widow, My Heart Belongs to Daddy, and Fly-by-Night.
Humphrey Jennings: Spring Offensive, Welfare of the Workers, London Can Take It!, A Diary for Timothy, This Is England, Words for Battle, Fires Were Started, Listen to Britain, The Silent Village, The True Story of Lili Marlene, The Eighty Days, Myra Hess, A Defeated People, The Cumberland Story, and The Dim Little Island.
William Dieterle: Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet, Kismet, This Love of Ours, Syncopation, The Searching Wind, Rope of Sand, Portrait of Jennie, The Accused, I'll Be Seeing You, A Dispatch from Reuters, The Devil and Daniel Webster, Tennessee Johnson, and Love Letters.
Edmund Goulding: The Razor's Edge, Nightmare Alley, The Shocking Miss Pilgrim, Everybody Does It, Claudia, Of Human Bondage, Flight from Folly, Forever and a Day, Old Acquaintance, The Constant Nymph, The Great Lie, and Til We Meet Again.
Luchino Visconti: Ossessione and La Terra Trema.
Ernest B. Schoedsack: Dr. Cyclops and Mighty Joe Young.
Roy Del Ruth: It Happened on 5th Avenue, Red Light, The Babe Ruth Story, The Chocolate Soldier, Topper Returns, He Married His Wife, Du Barry Was a Lady, and Ziegfeld Follies.
Rene Clair: And Then There Were None, I Married a Witch, Man About Town,It Happened Tomorrow, The Flame of New Orleans, and Forever and a Day.
John Cromwell: Victory, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, So Ends Our Night, Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake, Anna and the King of Siam, Dead Reckoning, The Enchanted Cottage, Since You Went Away, and Night Song.
Richard Fleischer: Trapped, Make Mine Laughs, The Clay Pigeon, Follow Me Quietly, Banjo, Design for Death, So This Is New York, Bodyguard, and Child of Divorce.
Norman Z. McLeod: Jackass Mail, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, Panama Hattie, The Paleface, and Little Men.
submitted by Britneyfan456 to flicks [link] [comments]

Turner Classic Movies (TCM) - The Full U.S. Schedule for October 2020, with Horror film classics and Star of the Month: PETER CUSHING

Thursday - October 1st, 2020

TCM Spotlight: Celebrating 30 Years of the Film Foundation

Friday – October 2nd, 2020

FRIGHT FAVORITES

Saturday – October 3rd, 2020

The ESSENTIALS

Sunday – October 4th, 2020

TCM Birthday Tribute: BUSTER KEATON

Monday – October 5th, 2020

Star of the Month: PETER CUSHING

Tuesday – October 6th, 2020

Wednesday – October 7th, 2020

ANDY GRIFFITH

Thursday – October 8th, 2020

TCM Spotlight: Celebrating 30 Years of the Film Foundation

Friday – October 8th, 2020

FRIGHT FAVORITES

Saturday – October 9th, 2020

The ESSENTIALS: Three of a Kind

Sunday – October 11th, 2020

LEMMON & MATTHAU

Monday – October 12th, 2020

Star of the Month: PETER CUSHING

Tuesday – October 13th, 2020

Wednesday – October 14th, 2020

PRESIDENTIAL BIOPICS

Thursday – October 15th, 2020

TCM Spotlight: Celebrating 30 Years of the Film Foundation

Friday – October 16th, 2020

FRIGHT FAVORITES

Saturday – October 17th, 2020

The ESSENTIALS: Gene Kelly

Sunday – October 18th, 2020

ALMOST LOST

Monday – October 19th, 2020

Star of the Month: PETER CUSHING

Tuesday – October 20th, 2020

Wednesday – October 21st, 2020

SCOUNDRELS & SPITBALLERS

Thursday – October 22nd, 2020

TCM Spotlight: Celebrating 30 Years of the Film Foundation

Friday – October 23rd, 2020

FRIGHT FAVORITES

Saturday – October 24th, 2020

The ESSENTIALS: Jan Sterling

Sunday – October 25th, 2020

VAN HEFLIN

Monday – October 26th, 2020

Star of the Month: PETER CUSHING

Tuesday – October 27th, 2020

Wednesday – October 28th, 2020

ELECTION STORIES

Thursday – October 29th, 2020

TCM Spotlight: Celebrating 30 Years of the Film Foundation

Friday – October 30th, 2020

FRIGHT FAVORITES

Saturday – October 31st, 2020 [HALLOWEN]

The ESSENTIALS: Nuclear Nightmare

submitted by MulciberTenebras to movies [link] [comments]

Turner Classic Movies (U.S.) Schedule for October, 2020 (All times E.S.T.)

Thu, October 1
(12:00am) Up the Down Staircase (1967/2h 4m/Drama/Robert Mulligan)
(2:15am) Our Miss Brooks (1956/1h 25m/Comedy/Al Lewis)
(4:00am) The Corn Is Green (1945/1h 54m/Drama/Irving Rapper)
(6:00am) The Girl He Left Behind (1956/1h 43m/Comedy/David Butler)
(8:00am) Lafayette Escadrille (1958/1h 33m/Romance/ William A. Wellman)
(9:45am) Dondi (1961/1h 20m/Comedy/ Albert Zugsmith)
(11:30am) The Shoes of the Fisherman (1968/2h 42m/Drama/Michael Anderson)
(2:15pm) Ring of Fire (1961/1h 30m/Drama/Andrew L. Stone)
(4:00pm) Twenty Plus Two (1961/1h 42m/Crime/Joseph M. Newman)
(5:45pm) Marooned (1969/2h 13m/Adventure/John Sturges)
(8:00pm) La Strada (1954/1h 55m/Drama/Federico Fellini)
(10:00pm) Two for the Road (1967/1h 52m/Comedy/Stanley Donen)
Fri, October 2
(12:00am) Dodsworth (1936/1h 41m/Romance/William Wyler)
(2:00am) Destry Rides Again (1939/1h 35m/Western/George Marshall)
(3:45am) Black Girl (1966/1h/Drama/Ousmane Sembene)
(5:00am) Robert Osborne's 20th Anniversary Tribute (2015/47m/Documentary/?)
(6:00am) Go West (1940/1h 21m/Comedy/Edward Buzzell)
(7:45am) The Big Store (1941/1h 20m/Comedy/Charles Riesner)
(9:30am) Double Dynamite (1951/1h 20m/Comedy/ Irving Cummings)
(11:00am) A Girl in Every Port (1952/1h 26m/Comedy/Chester Erskine)
(12:30pm) A Day at the Races (1937/1h 45m/Comedy/Sam Wood)
(2:30pm) At the Circus (1939/1h 27m/Comedy/Edward Buzzell)
(4:15pm) A Night at the Opera (1935/1h 36m/Comedy/Sam Wood)
(6:00pm) The Story of Mankind (1957/1h 40m/Drama/Irwin Allen)
(8:00pm) Dracula (1931/1h 14m/HorroTod Browning)
(9:30pm) Cat People (1942/1h 11m/HorroJacques Tourneur)
(11:00pm) House on Haunted Hill (1958/1h 15m/HorroWilliam Castle)
Sat, October 3
(12:30am) The Haunting (1963/1h 52m/Drama/Robert Wise)
(2:30am) The Queen (1968/1h 8m/Documentary/Frank Simon)
(3:45am) Wigstock: The Movie (1995/1h 25m/Documentary/Barry Shils)
(5:15am) The Relaxed Wife (1957/13m/Comedy/?)
(6:00am) Million Dollar Baby (1941/1h 40m/Comedy/Curtis Bernhardt)
(8:00am) MGM CARTOONS: The Peachy Cobbler (1950/6m/Comedy/Fred [Tex] Avery)
(8:08am) Phonies Beware! (1956/8m/Documentary/Larry O'Reilly)
(8:17am) Night Life in Chicago (1948/8m/Documentary/?)
(8:27am) Arctic Fury (1949/1h 1m/Adventure/Norman Dawn)
(9:30am) The Redskins' Revenge (1937/?/Action/?)
(10:00am) POPEYE: Baby Wants a Bottleship (1942/5m/Comedy/Dave Fleischer)
(10:08Am) Safari Drums (1953/1h 11m/Adventure/Ford Beebe)
(11:30am) Alaska Lifeboat (1956/20m/Documentary/ Herbert Morgan)
(12:00pm) The Prince and the Pauper (1937/2h/Adventure/William Keighley)
(2:15pm) Key Largo (1948/1h 41m/Crime/John Huston)
(4:15pm) The Defiant Ones (1958/1h 37m/Drama/Stanley Kramer)
(6:00pm) The Thomas Crown Affair (1968/1h 42m/Drama/Norman Jewison)
(8:00pm) Lawrence of Arabia (1962/3h 46m/Drama/David Lean)
Sun, October 4
(12:00am) Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950/1h 35m/Crime/Otto Preminger)
(2:00am) Across the Wide Missouri (1951/1h 18m/Adventure/William Wellman)
(3:30am) On an Island with You (1948/1h 47m/Comedy/Richard Thorpe)
(5:30am) Inflation (1942/17m/Drama/Cy Endfield)
(6:00am) The Last of Mrs. Cheyney (1937/1h 38m/Comedy/Richard Boleslawski)
(7:45am) Humoresque (1946/2h 3m/Drama/Jean Negulesco)
(10:00am) Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950/1h 35m/Crime/Otto Preminger)
(12:00pm) Mr. Belvedere Goes to College (1949/1h 23m/Comedy/Elliott Nugent)
(1:30pm) The Women (1939/2h 12m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(4:00pm) Bye Bye Birdie (1963/2h/Comedy/George Sidney)
(6:00pm) The Great Buster: A Celebration (2018/1h 43m/Documentary/Peter Bogdanovich)
(8:00pm) Sherlock, Jr. (1924/51m/Comedy/Buster Keaton)
(9:00pm) The General (1927/1h 23m/Comedy/Buster Keaton)
(10:30pm) Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928/1h 10m/Comedy/Charles F. Reisner)
Mon, October 5
(12:00am) Seven Chances (1925/45m/Comedy/Buster Keaton)
(2:00am) Viridiana (1961/1h 30m/Comedy/Luis Buñuel)
(3:45am) The Exterminating Angel (1962/1h 35m/Comedy/Luis Buñuel)
(5:30am) MGM Parade Show #5 (1955/25m/Documentary/?)
(6:00am) Roberta (1935/1h 25m/Comedy/William A. Seiter)
(8:00am) Fashions of 1934 (1934/1h 18m/Drama/William Dieterle)
(9:30am) Stolen Holiday (1937/1h 20m/Romance/Michael Curtiz)
(11:00am) Designing Woman (1957/1h 58m/Comedy/Vincente Minnelli)
(1:00pm) Made in Paris (1966/1h 43m/Comedy/Boris Sagal)
(2:45pm) A Place for Lovers (1969/1h 28m/Romance/ Vittorio De Sica)
(4:30pm) Blood and Black Lace (1964/1h 25m/HorroMario Bava)
(6:00pm) Lured (1947/1h 42m/Crime/Douglas Sirk)
(8:00pm) Cash on Demand (1961/1h 24m/Drama/Quentin Lawrence)
(9:30pm) The End of the Affair (1955/1h 46m/Romance/Edward Dmytryk)
(11:30pm) Time Without Pity (1957/1h 28m/Drama/Joseph Losey)
Tue, October 6
(1:15am) John Paul Jones (1959/2h 6m/Action/John Farrow)
(3:30am) Hamlet (1948/2h 35m/Drama/Laurence Olivier)
(6:15am) A Chump at Oxford (1940/1h 3m/Comedy/Alfred Goulding)
(7:30am) Vigil in the Night (1940/1h 36m/Romance/George Stevens)
(9:15am) The Gay Bride (1934/1h 20m/Comedy/Jack Conway)
(10:45am) Swing High, Swing Low (1937/1h 37m/Comedy/Mitchell Leisen)
(12:15pm) Love Before Breakfast (1936/1h 10m/Comedy/Walter Lang)
(1:30pm) Nothing Sacred (1937/1h 15m/Comedy/William A. Wellman)
(3:00pm) Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941/1h 29m/Comedy/Alfred Hitchcock)
(4:45pm) To Be or Not to Be (1942/1h 39m/Comedy/Ernst Lubitsch)
(6:30pm) The Golden Age of Comedy (1957/1h 19m/Comedy/Robert Youngson)
(8:00pm) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema 06 (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(9:15pm) The Ascent (1977/1h 45m/Drama/Larisa Sheptiko)
(11:15pm) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema 06 (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
Wed, October 7
(12:30am) Meek's Cutoff (2010/1h 44m/Drama/Kelly Reichardt)
(2:30am) Cameraperson (2016/1h 42m/Documentary/Kirsten Johnson)
(4:30am) Daisies (1966/1h 14m/Comedy/Vera Chytilová)
(6:00am) Meshes of the Afternoon (1944/13m/Short/Maya Deren)
(6:30am) Angry Inuk (2016/1h 25m/Documentary/Alethea Arnaquq-Baril)
(8:00am) The Erl King (1931/1h 10m/Drama/Marie-Louise Iribe)
(9:15am) The Journey (1959/2h 3m/Romance/Anatole Litvak)
(11:30am) The Squall (1929/1h 42m/Drama/Alexander Korda)
(1:30pm) Beautiful Budapest (1938/8m/Documentary?)
(1:45pm) Rural Hungary (1939/9m/Documentary/James A. Fitzpatrick)
(2:00pm) Fight for Your Lady (1938/1h 6m/Comedy/Ben Stoloff)
(3:15pm) Storm at Daybreak (1933/1h 18m/Drama/Richard Boleslavsky)
(4:45pm) The Shop Around the Corner (1940/1h 37m/Comedy/Ernst Lubitsch)
(6:30pm) One Heavenly Night (1930/1h 20m/Musical/Geo. Fitzmaurice)
(8:00pm) No Time for Sergeants (1958/1h 59m/Comedy/Mervyn Leroy)
(10:15pm) A Face in the Crowd (1957/2h 6m/Drama/Elia Kazan)
Thu, October 8
(12:30am) Hearts of the West (1975/1h 43m/Comedy/ Howard Zieff)
(2:30am) Onionhead (1958/1h 50m/Comedy/Norman Taurog)
(4:30am) Thunder Afloat (1939/1h 35m/Comedy/George B. Seitz)
(6:15am) The Public Enemy (1931/1h 14m/Drama/William A. Wellman )
(8:15am) Red-Headed Woman (1932/1h 14m/Comedy/Jack Conway)
(9:45am) Dinner at Eight (1933/1h 53m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(11:45am) Saratoga (1937/1h 34m/Comedy/Jack Conway)
(1:30pm) Hold Your Man (1933/1h 29m/Romance/Sam Wood)
(3:15pm) Red Dust (1932/1h 19m/Romance/Victor Fleming)
(4:45pm) Personal Property (1937/1h 24m/Comedy/W. S. Van Dyke II)
(6:15pm) Bombshell (1933/1h 31m/Comedy/Victor Fleming)
(8:00pm) The Front Page (1931/1h 41m/Comedy/Lewis Milestone)
(10:00pm) Detour (1945/1h 8m/Drama/Edgar G. Ulmer)
(11:30pm) The Man with the Golden Arm (1956/1h 59m/Drama/Otto Preminger)
Fri, October 9
(1:45am) Love Affair (1939/1h 27m/Romance/Leo McCarey)
(3:30am) A Brighter Summer Day (1991/3h 5m/Drama/Edward Yang)
(7:00am) Alice in Movieland (1940/21m/Drama/Jean Negulesco)
(7:45am) Nora Prentiss (1947/1h 51m/Drama/Vincent Sherman)
(9:45am) Born to Kill (1947/1h 32m/Drama/Robert Wise)
(11:30am) Dark Passage (1947/1h 46m/Drama/Delmer Daves)
(1:30pm) Out of the Past (1947/1h 37m/Crime/Jacques Tourneur)
(3:15pm) Race Street (1948/1h 19m/Drama/Edwin L. Marin)
(4:45pm) Impact (1949/1h 51m/Drama/Arthur Lubin)
(6:45pm) The Woman on Pier 13 (1950/1h 13m/Drama/Robert Stevenson)
(8:00pm) The Ghoul (1933/1h 17m/HorroT. Hayes Hunter)
(9:30pm) The Black Sleep (1956/1h 21m/HorroReginald Leborg)
(11:00pm) Mark of the Vampire (1935/1h 1m/HorroTod Browning)
Sat, October 10
(12:15am) Night of the Living Dead (1968/1h 36m/HorroGeorge A. Romero)
(2:00am) White Lightning (1973/1h 41m/Drama/Joseph Sargent)
(3:45am) Gator (1976/1h 55m/Comedy/Burt Reynolds)
(5:45am) The Corvair In Action! (1960/6m/Documentary/?)
(6:00am) The Opposite Sex (1956/1h 57m/Comedy/David Miller)
(8:00am) MGM CARTOONS: Red Hot Riding Hood (1943/7m/Comedy/Fred [‘Tex’[ Avery)
(8:09am) Fortune Seekers (1956/8m/Documentary/Larry O'Reilly)
(8:18am) Historic Maryland (1941/8m/Documentary/?)
(8:27am) Men of the North (1930/1h 1m/Drama/Hal Roach)
(9:30am) The Brink of Doom (1937/?/Action/?)
(10:00am) POPEYE: Alona the Sarong Seas (1942/Comedy/Dave Fleischer)
(10:08am) Bomba In The Golden Idol (1954/1h 10m/Adventure/?)
(11:30am) King of the Islands (1935/17m/Comedy/Ralph Staub)
(12:00pm) Tarzan, the Ape Man (1932/1h 39m/Adventure/W. S. Van Dyke)
(2:00pm) Lili (1953/1h 21m/Romance/Charles Walters)
(3:30pm) Casino Royale (1967/2h 11m/Comedy/John Huston, et. al.)
(6:00pm) Top Hat (1935/1h 45m/Comedy/Mark Sandrich)
(8:00pm) Gunga Din (1939/1h 57m/Adventure/George Stevens)
(10:15pm) The Three Musketeers (1948/2h 5m/Drama/George Sidney)
Sun, October 11
(12:30am) The Racket (1951/1h 28m/Crime/John Cromwell)
(2:30am) Bananas (1971/1h 21m/Comedy/Woody Allen)
(4:00am) Hannah and Her Sisters (1986/1h 46m/Comedy/Woody Allen)
(6:00am) A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935/2h 12m/Comedy/Max Reinhardt)
(8:30am) Journey for Margaret (1942/1h 21m/Drama/Major W. S. Van Dyke II)
(10:00am) The Racket (1951/1h 28m/Crime/John Cromwell)
(12:00pm) Sounder (1972/1h 45m/Drama/Martin Ritt)
(2:00pm) The Secret Garden (1949/1h 32m/Drama/Fred M. Wilcox)
(3:45pm) The Catered Affair (1956/1h 33m/Comedy/Richard Brooks)
(5:30pm) Flower Drum Song (1961/2h 13m/Comedy/Henry Koster)
(8:00pm) The Front Page (1974/1h 45m/Comedy/Billy Wilder)
(10:00pm) The Odd Couple (1968/1h 45m/Comedy/Gene Saks)
Mon, October 12
(12:00am) Sidewalk Stories (1989/1h 37m/Comedy/Charles Lane)
(2:00am) The Firemen's Ball (1967/1h 13m/Comedy/Miloš Forman)
(3:30am) All My Good Countrymen (1968/2h 6m/Comedy/Vojtěch Jasný)
(6:00am) The Reptile (1966/1h 30m/HorroJohn Gilling)
(7:45am) The Killer Shrews (1959/1h 9m/HorroRay Kellogg)
(9:00am) King Kong (1933/1h 40m/Adventure/Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Shoedsack)
(11:00am) The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1953/1h 20m/HorroEugène Lourié)
(12:30pm) Gojira (1954/1h 19m/Drama/Ishirô Honda)
(2:00pm) Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954/1h 19m/HorroJack Arnold)
(3:30pm) Creature From the Haunted Sea (1961/1h/Comedy/Roger Corman)
(4:45pm) The Green Slime (1969/1h 30m/HorroKinji Fukasaku)
(6:30pm) Night of the Lepus (1972/1h 28m/Comedy/William F. Claxton)
(8:00pm) Sword of Sherwood Forest (1960/1h 20m/Adventure/Terence Fisher)
(9:30pm) Dr. Who and the Daleks (1965/1h 25m/Sci-Fi/Gordon Flemyng)
(11:00pm) Daleks' Invasion Earth: 2150 A. D. (1966/1h 21m/Sci-Fi/Gordon Flemyng)
Tue, October 13
(12:30am) She (1965/1h 44m/Drama/Robert Day)
(2:30am) Violent Playground (1958/1h 48m/Drama/Basil Dearden)
(4:30am) Corruption (1967/1h 31m/HorroRobert Hartford-Davis)
(6:00am) Devotion (1931/1h 10m/Drama/Robert Milton)
(7:30am) The Runaway Bus (1954/1h 18m/Comedy/Val Guest)
(9:00am) The Solitaire Man (1933/1h 7m/Comedy/Jack Conway)
(10:30am) Blind Adventure (1933/1h 5m/Crime/Ernest B. Schoedsack)
(11:45am) Double Trouble (1967/1h 30m/Romance/Norman Taurog)
(1:30pm) A Warm December (1972/1h 39m/Romance/Sidney Poitier)
(3:30pm) The V.I.P.s (1963/1h 59m/Drama/Anthony Asquith)
(5:45pm) The Prince and the Showgirl (1957/1h 57m/Comedy/Laurence Olivier)
(8:00pm) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema 07 (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(9:15pm) Dogfight (1991/1h 34m/Drama/Nancy Savoca)
(11:00pm) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema 07 (2019/Mark Cousins)
Wed, October 14
(12:15am) Rafiki (2018/1h 23m/Drama/Wanuri Kahiu)
(2:30am) First Love (1977/1h 31m/Romance/Joan Darling)
(2:00am) The House Is Black (1963/21m/Documentary/Forugh Farrokhzad)
(4:15am) The Night Porter (1974/1h 55m/Drama/Liliana Cavani)
(6:30am) Le Bonheur (1965/1h 27m/Romance/Agnes Varda)
(8:15am) Danzon (1991/1h 43m/Dance/Maria Novaro)
(10:15am) The Unholy Three (1925/1h 26m/Drama/Tod Browning)
(12:00pm) The Unknown (1927/1h 1m/Drama/Tod Browning)
(1:00pm) The Blackbird (1926/1h 26m/Comedy/Tod Browning)
(2:30pm) The Thirteenth Chair (1929/1h 12m/Crime/Tod Browning)
(4:00pm) Freaks (1932/1h 30m/HorroTod Browning)
(5:15pm) Mark of the Vampire (1935/1h 1m/HorroTod Browning)
(6:30pm) The Devil-Doll (1936/1h 19m/HorroTod Browning)
(8:00pm) Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940/1h 50m/Biography/John Cromwell)
(10:00pm) Sunrise at Campobello (1960/2h 23m/Drama/Vincent J. Donehue)
Thu, October 15
(12:45am) PT 109 (1963/2h 20m/Drama/Leslie H. Martinson)
(3:15am) 1776 (1972/2h 21m/Comedy/Peter H. Hunt)
(6:00am) Three Men on a Horse (1936/1h 28m/Comedy/Mervyn Leroy)
(7:30am) Unholy Partners (1941/1h 34m/Drama/Mervyn Leroy)
(9:15am) Sweet Adeline (1935/1h 27m/Romance/Mervyn Le Roy)
(11:00am) Happiness Ahead (1934/1h 26m/Comedy/Mervyn Le Roy)
(12:30pm) Big City Blues (1932/1h 5m/Drama/Mervyn Leroy)
(1:45pm) The Bad Seed (1956/2h 9m/HorroMervyn Leroy)
(4:00pm) They Won't Forget (1937/1h 30m/Drama/Mervyn Leroy)
(5:45pm) Random Harvest (1942/2h 4m/Romance/Mervyn Leroy)
(8:00pm) Tunes of Glory (1960/1h 45m/Drama/Ronald Neame)
(10:00pm) The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943/2h 43m/Romance/Michael Powell)
Fri, October 16
(1:00am) The Seventh Cross (1944/1h 50m/Drama/Fred Zinnemann)
(3:00am) The Diary of Anne Frank (1959/2h 50m/Drama/George Stevens)
(6:15am) Trances (1981/1h 32m/Documentary/Ahmed El Maanouni)
(8:00am) The Little Shop of Horrors (1960/1h 10m/Comedy/Roger Corman)
(9:15am) Village of the Damned (1960/1h 17m/HorroWolf Rilla)
(10:45am) The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962/1h 21m/HorroJoseph Green)
(12:15pm) Carnival of Souls (1962/1h 20m/HorroHerk Harvey)
(1:45pm) Dementia 13 (1963/1h 21m/HorroFrancis Ford Coppola)
(3:15pm) The Raven (1963/1h 26m/Comedy/Roger Corman)
(4:45pm) Spider Baby (1964/1h 20m/HorroJack Hill)
(6:15pm) The Nanny (1965/1h 33m/Drama/Seth Holt)
(8:00pm) Dead of Night (1945/1h 44m/HorroAlberto Cavalcanti, et. al.)
(10:00pm) Twice Told Tales (1963/1h 59m/HorroSidney Salkow)
Sat, October 17
(12:15am) Black Sabbath (1963/1h 40m/HorroMario Bava)
(2:00am) Enter the Ninja (1981/1h 39m/Action/Emmett Alston)
(3:45am) Revenge Of The Ninja (1983/1h 28m/Action/Sam Firstenberg)
(5:30am) Shake Hands With Danger (1970/23m/Documentary/Charles Oldfather, John Clifford and Herk Harvey)
(6:00am) The Password Is Courage (1962/1h 56m/Comedy/Andrew L. Stone)
(8:00am) MGM CARTOONS: Sheep Wrecked (1958/6m/Comedy/?)
(8:08am) Cave Explorers (1957/8m/Documentary/Heinz Scheiderbauer)
(8:17am) The Capital City Washington, D.C. (1940/8m/Documentary/?)
(8:27am) She Loved a Fireman (1937/57m/Drama/John Farrow)
(9:30am) The Indians Are Coming (1937/Action/?)
(10:00am) POPEYE: A Hull of a Mess (1942/6m/Comedy/Dave Fleischer)
(10:08am) Lord of the Jungle (1955/1h 9m/Adventure/Ford Beebe)
(11:30am) Kissing Time (1933/21m/Romance/Roy Mack)
(12:00pm) Angel and the Badman (1947/1h 40m/Romance/James Edward Grant)
(1:45pm) Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951/1h 57m/Adventure/Raoul Walsh)
(4:00pm) Support Your Local Sheriff! (1969/1h 32m/Comedy/Burt Kennedy)
(5:45pm) Rollerball (1975/2h 9m/Action/Norman Jewison)
(8:00pm) Singin' in the Rain (1952/1h 43m/Comedy/Gene Kelly)
(10:00pm) Summer Stock (1950/1h 49m/Musical/Charles Walters)
Sun, October 18
(12:00am) Destination Murder (1950/1h 12m/Crime/Edward L. Cahn)
(1:45am) The Fearless Vampire Killers; or, Pardon Me but Your Teeth Are in My Neck (1966/1h 38m/HorroRoman Polanski)
(3:45am) House of Dark Shadows (1970/1h 37m/HorroDan Curtis)
(5:30am) Return to Glennascaul (1953/23m/HorroHilton Edwards)
(6:00am) The Life of Emile Zola (1937/2h 3m/Drama/William Dieterle)
(8:15am) His Girl Friday (1940/1h 32m/Comedy/Howard Hawks)
(10:00am) Destination Murder (1950/1h 12m/Crime/Edward L. Cahn)
(11:45am) The Good Earth (1937/2h 18m/Drama/Sidney Franklin)
(2:15pm) Written on the Wind (1957/1h 32m/Drama/Douglas Sirk)
(4:00pm) Dear Heart (1964/1h 54m/Comedy/Delbert Mann)
(6:00pm) Peggy Sue Got Married (1986/1h 45m/Comedy/Francis Ford Coppola)
(8:00pm) Cane River (1982/1h 30m/Drama/
(10:00pm) Losing Ground (1982/1h 26m/Comedy/Kathleen Collins)
Mon, October 19
(12:00am) Exit Smiling (1926/1h 12m/Comedy/Sam Taylor)
(2:00am) I am Waiting (1957/1h 30m/Drama/Koreyoshi Kurahara)
(3:45am) A Colt Is My Passport (1967/Drama/Takashi Nomura)
(5:30am) MGM Parade Show #5 (1955/ 25m/Documentary/?)
(6:00am) I Married a Witch (1942/ 1h 16m/Comedy/René Clair)
(7:30am) Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941/1h 29m/Comedy/Alfred Hitchcock)
(9:15am) Touch of Evil (1958/1h 35m/Crime/Orson Welles)
(11:30am) Mogambo (1953/1h 55m/Romance/John Ford)
(1:45pm) North by Northwest (1959/2h 16m/Adventure/Alfred Hitchcock)
(4:15pm) In a Lonely Place (1950/1h 31m/Drama/Nicholas Ray)
(6:00pm) Any Number Can Play (1949/1h 52m/Drama/Mervyn Leroy)
(8:00pm) The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959/1h 24m/Mystery/Terence Fisher)
(9:30pm) Horror of Dracula (1958/1h 21m/HorroTerence Fisher)
(11:15pm) The Mummy (1959/1h 26m/HorroTerence Fisher)
Tue, October 20
(1:00am) The Curse of Frankenstein (1957/1h 22m/HorroTerence Fisher)
(2:45am) Frankenstein Created Woman (1967/1h 32m/HorroTerence Fisher)
(4:30am) Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1970/1h 37m/HorroTerence Fisher)
(6:15am) Front Page Woman (1935/1h 22m/Comedy/Michael Curtiz)
(7:45am) Wife Vs. Secretary (1936/1h 28m/Comedy/Clarence Brown)
(9:30am) Mr. & Mrs. North (1941/1h 7m/Comedy/Robert B. Sinclair)
(10:45am) Theodora Goes Wild (1936/1h 35m/Comedy/Richard Boleslawski)
(12:30pm) Breakfast for Two (1937/1h 5m/Comedy/Alfred Santell)
(1:45pm) Four's a Crowd (1938/1h 31m/Comedy/Michael Curtiz)
(3:30pm) It's a Wonderful World (1939/1h 26m/Comedy/W. S. Van Dyke II)
(5:00pm) Fools for Scandal (1938/1h 21m/Comedy/Mervyn Le Roy)
(6:30pm) Love on the Run (1936/1h 20m/Comedy/W. S. Van Dyke II)
(8:00pm) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema 08 (2019/Documentary/ Mark Cousins)
(9:15pm) Tomka and His Friends (1977/Drama/Xhanfise Keko
(10:45pm) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema 08 (2019/Mark Cousins)
Wed, October 21
(12:00am) Stop-Loss (2008/1h 52m/Drama/Kimberly Peirce)
(2:00am) The Third Miracle (1999/1h 59m/Adaptation/Agnieszka Holland)
(4:15am) Madeinusa (2006/2h 2m/Drama/Claudia Llosa)
(6:00am) Corpo Celeste (2011/1h 40m/Drama/Alice Rohrwacher)
(7:45am) The Birth, the Life and the Death of Christ (1906/34m/Short/Alice Guy-Blache)
(8:30am) Araya (1959/1h 22m/Documentary/Margot Benacerraf)
(10:00am) Children Of A Lesser God (1986/1h 50m/Romance/Randa Raines)
(12:15pm) Young Dr. Kildare (1938/1h 7m/Comedy/ Harold S. Bucquet)
(1:45pm) Calling Dr. Kildare (1939/1h 26m/Drama/Harold S. Bucquet)
(3:30pm) The Secret of Dr. Kildare (1939/1h 24m/Drama/Harold S. Bucquet)
(5:00pm) Dr. Kildare Goes Home (1940/1h 18m/Drama/Harold S. Bucquet)
(6:30pm) Dr. Kildare's Crisis (1940/1h 15m/Drama/Harold S. Bucquet)
(8:00pm) Hard to Handle (1933/1h 15m/Comedy/Mervyn Leroy)
(9:30pm) Beast of the City (1932/1h 27m/Drama/Charles Brabin)
(11:15pm) They Live by Night (1948/1h 35m/Drama/Nicholas Ray)
Thu, October 22
(1:00am) One Way Passage (1932/1h 9m/Romance/Tay Garnett)
(2:30am) The Prisoner of Zenda (1952/1h 41m/Romance/Richard Thorpe)
(4:15am) Green Fire (1955/1h 40m/Romance/Andrew Marton)
(6:00am) Three Faces East (1930/1h 11m/Spy/Roy Del Ruth)
(7:30am) Born to Love (1932/1h 24m/Drama/Paul L. Stein)
(9:00am) The Common Law (1932/1h 15m/Comedy/Paul L. Stein)
(10:30am) Rockabye (1932/1h 7m/Drama/George Cukor)
(11:45am) Bed of Roses (1933/1h 7m/Comedy/Gregory Lacava)
(1:00pm) Our Betters (1933/1h 23m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(2:30pm) Topper (1937/1h 37m/Comedy/Norman Z. McLeod)
(4:15pm) Topper Takes a Trip (1939/1h 25m/Comedy/Norman Z. McLeod)
(5:45pm) Merrily We Live (1938/1h 30m/Comedy/Norman Z. McLeod)
(7:30pm) MGM Parade Show #5 (1955/25m/Documentary/?)
(8:00pm) The Killers (1964/1h 37m/Crime/Donald Siegel)
(9:45pm) The Breaking Point (1950/1h 37m/Romance/Michael Curtiz)
(11:30pm) Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933/1h 12m/HorroMichael Curtiz)
Fri, October 23
(1:00am) Night of the Living Dead (1968/1h 36m/HorroGeorge A. Romero)
(3:00am) A River Called Titash (1973/2h 39m/Drama/Ritwik Ghatak)
(6:00am) Inside Straight (1951/1h 29m/Drama/Gerald Mayer)
(7:30am) Absolute Quiet (1936/1h 7m/Drama/George B. Seitz)
(8:45am) Chain Lightning (1950/1h 34m/Drama/Stuart Heisler)
(10:30am) Tycoon (1947/2h 8m/Romance/Richard Wallace)
(12:45pm) No Marriage Ties (1933/1h 5m/Drama/J. Walter Ruben)
(2:00pm) Death of a Scoundrel (1956/1h 59m/Comedy/Charles Martin)
(4:15pm) Assignment To Kill (1968/1h 42m/Drama/Sheldon Reynolds)
(6:00pm) The Drowning Pool (1975/1h 46m/Crime/Stuart Rosenberg)
(8:00pm) Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954/1h 19m/HorroJack Arnold)
(9:30pm) The Blob (1958/1h 25m/HorroIrvin S. Yeaworth Jr.)
(11:00pm) The Tingler (1959/1h 20m/HorroWilliam Castle)
Sat, October 24
(12:45am) The Thing from Another World (1951/1h 27m/HorroChristian Nyby)
(2:30am) Ninja III--The Domination (1984/1h 35m/Action/Sam Firstenberg)
(4:15am) Heavenly Bodies (1985/1h 29m/Comedy/Lawrence Dane)
(6:00am) Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1960/1h 51m/Comedy/Charles Walters)
(8:00am) MGM CARTOONS: One Cab's Family (1938/7m/Comedy/Fred [Tex] Avery)
(8:09am) Black Cats and Broomsticks (1955/8m/Documentary/Larry O'Reilly)
(8:18am) Wandering Here and There (1944/8m/Documentary/James A. Fitzpatrick)
(8:28am) King of the Lumberjacks (1940/58m/Romance/ William Clemens)
(9:30am) The Leap for Life (1937/Action/?)
(10:00am) POPEYE: Cartoons Ain't Human (1943/7m/Comedy/Dave Fleischer)
(10:09am) Tarzan and the Amazons (19451h 16m/Adventure/Kurt Neumann)
(11:30am) The Flame Song (1934/21m/Romance/Joseph Henabery)
(12:00pm) Harper (1966/2h 1m/Drama/Jack Smight)
(2:15pm) Brainstorm (1983/1h 46m/Drama/Douglas Trumbull)
(4:15pm) Men of the Fighting Lady (1954/1h 20m/Drama/Andrew Marton)
(5:45pm) Citizen Kane (1941/1h 59m/Drama/Orson Welles)
(8:00pm) Ace in the Hole (1951/1h 59m/Drama/Billy Wilder)
(10:15pm) Flesh and Fury (1952/1h 22m/Drama/Joseph Pevney)
Sun, October 25
(12:00am) Macao (1952/1h 20m/Adventure/Josef Von Sternberg)
(1:45am) The Werewolf (1956/1h 23m/HorroFred F. Sears)
(3:15am) The Howling (1981/1h 30m/HorroJoe Dante)
(5:00am) The Mummy (1932/1h 12m/HorroKarl Freund)
(6:15am) Murder on the Blackboard (1934/1h 11m/Comedy/George Archainbaud)
(7:30am) All This, and Heaven Too (1940/2h 23m/Romance/Anatole Litvak)
(10:00am) Macao (1952/1h 20m/Adventure/Josef Von Sternberg)
(12:00pm) The White Cliffs of Dover (1944/2h 6m/Romance/Clarence Brown)
(2:15pm) Around the World in 80 Days (1956/2h 50m/Adventure/Michael Anderson)
(5:30pm) What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962/2h 12m/Drama/Robert Aldrich)
(8:00pm) 3:10 to Yuma (1957/1h 32m/Drama/Delmer Daves)
(10:00pm) Gunman's Walk (1958/1h 37m/Drama/Phil Karlson)
Mon, October 26
(12:00am) Häxan (1922/1h 46m/HorroBenjamin Christensen)
(2:00am) Diabolique (1955/1h 47m/HorroHenri-Georges Clouzot)
(4:15am) Eyes Without a Face (1959/1h 28m/HorroGeorges Franju)
(6:00am) The Beast with Five Fingers (1946/1h 28m/Drama/Robert Florey)
(7:45am) Mara Maru (1952/1h 38m/Adventure/Gordon Douglas)
(9:30am) They Won't Believe Me (1947/1h 35m/Drama/Irving Pichel)
(11:15am) Where Danger Lives (1950/1h 24m/Crime/John Farrow)
(1:00pm) Fingers at the Window (1942/1h 20m/Mystery/Charles Lederer)
(2:30pm) Footsteps in the Dark (1941/1h 36m/Comedy/Lloyd Bacon)
(4:15pm) Kill or Cure (1962/1h 28m/Comedy/George Pollock)
(6:00pm) The Gazebo (1960/1h 40m/Comedy/George Marshall)
(8:00pm) Nothing But the Night (1972/1h 30m/HorroPeter Sasdy)
(9:45pm) Madhouse (1974/1h 29m/HorroJames Clark)
(11:30pm) From Beyond the Grave (1973/1h 37m/HorroKevin Connor)
Tue, October 27
(1:30am) Scream and Scream Again (1970/1h 34m/HorroGordon Hessler)
(3:15am) The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973/1h 28m/HorroAlan Gibson)
(4:45am) Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972/1h 40m/HorroAlan Gibson)
(6:30am) Somewhere in Sonora (1933/59m/Western/Mack V. Wright)
(7:45am) Along the Rio Grande (1941/1h 4m/Western/Edward Killy)
(9:00am) Valley of the Sun (1942/1h 24m/Western/George Marshall)
(10:30am) Sagebrush Trail (1933/58m/Western/Armand Schaefer)
(11:30am) Devil's Canyon (1953/1h 32m/Drama/Alfred Werker)
(1:15pm) The Hired Gun (1957/1h 3m/Adventure/Ray Nazarro)
(2:30pm) Black Patch (1957/1h 22m/Western/Allen H. Miner)
(4:00pm) Virginia City (1940/2h 1m/Western/Michael Curtiz)
(6:15pm) Escape from Fort Bravo (1953/1h 38m/Drama/John Sturges)
(8:00pm) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema 09 (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(9:15pm) Fjols til fjells (1957/1h 30 m/Comedy/Edith Carlmar)
(11:00pm) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema 09 (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
Wed, October 28
(12:15am) Girlfriends (1978/1h 26m/Comedy/Claudia Weill)
(2:00am) The Connection (1962/1h 43m/Drama/Shirley Clarke)
(4:00am) Lost in Yonkers (1993/1h 54m/Comedy/Martha Coolidge)
(6:00am) Party Girl (1994/1h 34m/Comedy/Daisy Von Scherler Mayer)
(7:45am) Mabel's Strange Predicament (1914/Comedy/Mabel Normand)
(8:15am) Foreign Letters (2012/1h 40m/Biography/Ela Their)
(10:00am) Winter Meeting (1948/1h 44m/Drama/Bretaigne Windust)
(12:00pm) I Know Where I'm Going (1945/1h 32m/Comedy/Michael Powell)
(1:45pm) The Enchanted Cottage (1945/1h 31m/Romance/John Cromwell)
(3:30pm) Random Harvest (1942/2h 4m/Romance/Mervyn Leroy)
(6:00pm) Desire Me (1947/1h 31m/Drama/George Cukor)
(8:00pm) The Best Man (1964/1h 42m/Drama/Franklin J. Schaffner)
(10:00pm) The Last Hurrah (1958/2h 1m/Drama/John Ford)
Thu, October 29
(12:15am) The Great McGinty (1940/1h 22m/Comedy/Preston Sturges)
(2:00am) The Candidate (1972/1h 49m/Drama/Michael Ritchie)
(4:00am) All the King's Men (1949/1h 49m/Drama/Robert Rossen)
(6:00am) Haunted Gold (1932/58m/Western/Mack V. Wright)
(7:00am) The Devil-Doll (1936/1h 19m/HorroTod Browning)
(8:30am) Before Dawn (1933/1h/Mystery/Irving Pichel)
(9:45am) Man Alive (1946/1h 10m/Comedy/Ray Enright)
(11:00am) Tormented (1960/1h 15m/Drama/Bert I. Gordon)
(12:30pm) Angel on My Shoulder (1946/1h 41m/Comedy/Archie Mayo)
(2:15pm) Night of Dark Shadows (1971/1h 37m/HorroDan Curtis)
(4:00pm) Indestructible Man (1956/1h 10m/HorroJack Pollexfen)
(5:15pm) From Hell It Came (1957/1h 11m/HorroDan Milner)
(6:30pm) Death Curse of Tartu (1966/1h 27m/HorroWilliam Grefé)
(8:00pm) Winchester '73 (1950/1h 32m/Western/Anthony Mann)
(10:00pm) She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949/1h 43m/Drama/John Ford)
Fri, October 30
(12:00am) Primary (1960/1h/Documentary/Robert Drew)
(1:15am) Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment (1963/58m/Documentary/Robert Drew)
(2:15am) Dos Monjes (1934/Drama/
(4:00am) Of Mice and Men (1939/1h 47m/Drama/Lewis Milestone)
(6:00am) MGM Parade Show #5 (1955/25m/Documentary/?)
(6:30am) Doctor X (1932/1h 16m/HorroMichael Curtiz)
(8:00am) The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932/1h 12m/Adventure/ Charles Brabin)
(9:30am) The Most Dangerous Game (1932/1h 3m/Drama/Ernest B. Schoedsack)
(10:45am) Island of Lost Souls (1932/1h 10m/Romance/Erle C. Kenton)
(12:00pm) White Zombie (1932/1h 13m/HorroVictor Halperin)
(1:30pm) The Vampire Bat (1933/1h 3m/HorroFrank Strayer)
(2:45pm) Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933/1h 12m/HorroMichael Curtiz)
(4:15pm) Mad Love (1935/1h 7m/HorroKarl Freund)
(5:30pm) The Walking Dead (1936/1h 6m/HorroMichael Curtiz)
(6:45pm) The Return of Dr. X (1939/1h 2m/HorroVincent Sherman)
(8:00pm) The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959/1h 10m/HorroEdward L. Cahn)
(9:15pm) Eye of the Devil (1966/1h 29m/HorroJ. Lee Thompson)
(11:00pm) The Devil's Bride (1968/1h 35m/HorroTerence Fisher)
Sat, October 31
(12:45am) The Wicker Man (1974/1h 37m/HorroRobin Hardy)
(2:30am) Fleshpot on 42nd Street (1972/1h 20m/HorroAndy Milligan
(4:00am) Guru the Mad Monk (1970/1h 2m/HorroAndy Milligan)
(5:15am) Distant Drummer: Flowers of Darkness (1972/22m/Documentary/William Templeton)
(6:00am) Freaks (1932/1h 30m/HorroTod Browning)
(7:15am) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932/1h 30m/HorroRouben Mamoulian)
(9:00am) House of Wax (1953/1h 28m/HorroAndre Detoth)
(10:45am) Children of the Damned (1964/1h 30m/HorroAnton M. Leader)
(12:30pm) The Bad Seed (1956/2h 9m/HorroMervyn Leroy)
(2:45pm) The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945/1h 50m/Drama/Albert Lewin)
(4:45pm) The Wolf Man (1941/1h 11m/HorroGeorge Waggner)
(6:00pm) The Haunting (1963/1h 52m/Drama/Robert Wise
(8:00pm) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964/1h 33m/Comedy/Stanley Kubrick)
(10:00pm) Them! (1954/1h 34m/HorroGordon Douglas)
submitted by tombstoneshadows28 to movies [link] [comments]

Which Director had the best run in the 40s?

Best run in terms of anything
William Wyler: The Westerner, The Heiress, The Little Foxes, The Letter, The Best Years of Our Lives, Mrs. Miniver, Memphis Belle, and Thunderbolt.
Orson Welles: Citizen Kane, The Magnificent Ambersons, The Lady from Shanghai, Macbeth, Journey into Fear, The Stranger, Black Magic, and Follow the Boys.
John Huston: The Maltese Falcon, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, Key Largo, We Were Strangers, In This Our Life, Across the Pacific, and Let There Be Light.
Howard Hawks: Red River, I Was a Male War Bride,A Song Is Born, To Have and Have Not, The Big Sleep, Sergeant York, His Girl Friday, Air Force, and Ball of Fire.
Alfred Hitchcock: Notorious, Rebecca, Shadow of a Doubt, Spellbound, Rope, Suspicion, Under Capricorn, Foreign Correspondent, Saboteur, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Lifeboat, and The Paradine Case.
Preston Sturges: The Palm Beach Story, Sullivan's Travels, Unfaithfully Yours, The Great Moment, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek,I Married a Witch, Christmas in July, The Lady Eve, and The Great McGinty.
George Cukor: The Philadelphia Story, Gaslight, Adam's Rib, Susan and God, Her Cardboard Lover, Keeper of the Flame, Edward, My Son, A Double Life, I'll Be Seeing You, and Desire Me.
John Ford: The Grapes of Wrath, The Long Voyage Home, Tobacco Road, How Green Was My Valley, We Sail at Midnight, Sex Hygiene, 3 Godfathers, My Darling Clementine, Torpedo Squadron,December 7th: The Movie,They Were Expendable, Fort Apache, The Battle of Midway, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, and The Fugitive.
Jacques Tourneur: Cat People, I Walked With a Zombie, Out of the Past, Canyon Passage, The Leopard Man, Phantom Raiders, Days of Glory, Easy Living, Experiment Perilous, and Berlin Express.
Vittorio De Sica: Shoeshine, Bicycle Thieves, Heart and Soul, The Children Are Watching Us, The Gates of Heaven, A Garibaldian in the Convent, Teresa Venerdì, Maddalena, Zero for Conduct, and Red Roses.
Roberto Rossellini: Rome, Open City, Paisan, Germany, Year Zero, L'Amore, The White Ship, A Pilot Returns, and The Man with a Cross.
Ernst Lubitsch: To Be or Not to Be, The Shop Around the Corner, Heaven Can Wait, Cluny Brown, That Uncertain Feeling, A Royal Scandal, and That Lady in Ermine.
Powell and Pressburger: The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The Red Shoes, A Canterbury Tale, I Know Where I'm Going!, A Matter of Life and Death, Black Narcissus, Contraband, 49th Parallel, One of Our Aircraft Is Missing,The Small Back Room,and An Airman's Letter to His Mother.
Michael Curtiz: Casablanca, Mildred Pierce, The Sea Wolf, Yankee Doodle Dandy, This Is the Army, Night and Day, Romance on the High Seas, Santa Fe Trail, Virginia City, The Sea Hawk, Captains of the Clouds, Dive Bomber, Life with Father, Mission to Moscow, Janie, Passage to Marseille, Roughly Speaking, The Unsuspected, My Dream Is Yours, Flamingo Road, and The Lady Takes a Sailor.
John M. Stahl: Leave Her to Heaven, The Foxes of Harrow, The Eve of St. Mark, Our Wife, Immortal Sergeant, Holy Matrimony, The Keys of the Kingdom, The Walls of Jericho, Father Was a Fullback, and Oh, You Beautiful Doll.
Billy Wilder: The Major and the Minor, The Lost Weekend, Double Indemnity, Five Graves to Cairo, Death Mills, The Emperor Waltz, and A Foreign Affair.
Nicholas Ray: They Live by Night, A Woman's Secret, and Knock on Any Door.
Elia Kazan: A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Pinky, Boomerang, The Sea of Grass, and Gentleman's Agreement.
Frank Capra: It’s a Wonderful Life, Arsenic and Old Lace, State of the Union, and Meet John Doe.
Carol Reed: The Third Man, Odd Man Out, The Fallen Idol, The Stars Look Down, Girl in the News, A Letter from Home, Kipps, The Young Mr. Pitt, Night Train to Munich, The New Lot, and The Way Ahead.
David Lean: In Which We Serve, This Happy Breed, Brief Encounter, Blithe Spirit, Oliver Twist, Great Expectations, and The Passionate Friends.
Mervyn LeRoy: Waterloo Bridge, Random Harvest, Little Women, East Side, West Side, Without Reservations, Any Number Can Play, The House I Live In, Madame Curie, Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo, Blossoms in the Dust, Johnny Eager, Escape, and Homecoming.
Vincente Minnelli: Meet Me in St. Louis, I Dood It, Cabin in the Sky, Yolanda and the Thief, The Clock, Undercurrent, Ziegfeld Follies, The Pirate, Madame Bovary, and Till the Clouds Roll By.
Charles Walters: Ziegfeld Follies, Easter Parade, Good News, and The Barkleys of Broadway.
Leo McCarey: The Bells of St. Mary's and Once Upon a Honeymoon.
Jean Renoir: The Woman on the Beach, The Southerner, The Diary of a Chambermaid, Swamp Water, and This Land is Mine.
Anthony Mann: Moonlight in Havana, Sing Your Way Home, My Best Gal, Nobody's Darling, Dr. Broadway, Strangers in the Night, Bamboo Blonde, Raw Deal, T-Men, Desperate, Railroaded!, Border Incident, Reign of Terror, Two O'Clock Courage, and Strange Impersonation.
King Vidor: The Fountainhead, On Our Merry Way, Duel in the Sun, An American Romance, Comrade X, Northwest Passage, H. M. Pulham, Esq., and Beyond the Forest.
Robert Rossen: All The King’s Men, Johnny O'Clock, The Strange Love of Martha Ivers, A Child Is Born, Edge of Darkness, Out of the Fog, Blues in the Night, A Walk in the Sun, The Undercover Man, Desert Fury, and Body and Soul.
Fred Zinnemann: The Search, Kid Glove Killer, Eyes in the Night, The Clock, Act of Violence, The Seventh Cross, Little Mister Jim, and My Brother Talks to Horses.
Robert Wise: Criminal Court, The Curse of the Cat People, Mademoiselle Fifi, The Body Snatcher, Born to Kill, The Set-Up, A Game of Death, Blood on the Moon, and Mystery in Mexico.
Akira Kurosawa: Sanshiro Sugata, Sanshiro Sugata Part II, The Most Beautiful, One Wonderful Sunday, Drunken Angel, The Quiet Duel, Stray Dog, The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail, and No Regrets for Our Youth.
Otto Preminger: Laura, Fallen Angel, Daisy Kenyon, Forever Amber, Whirl Pool, The Fan, Margin for Error, In the Meantime, Darling, and Centennial Summer.
Jules Dassin: Thieves' Highway, A Letter for Evie, Brute Force, Two Smart People, The Naked City, Young Ideas, The Canterville Ghost, Nazi Agent, The Tell-Tale Heart, The Affairs of Martha, and Reunion in France.
Charlie Chaplin: The Great Dictator, and Monsieur Verdoux.
George Stevens: The More the Merrier, The Talk of the Town, Penny Serenade, Woman of the Year, Vigil in the Night, On Our Merry Way, The Nazi Plan, and I Remember Mama.
Yasujirô Ozu: Late Spring, Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family, A Hen in the Wind, There Was a Father, and Record of a Tenement Gentleman.
Fritz Lang: Secret Beyond the Door, The Woman in the Window, Scarlet Street, Cloak and Dagger, Man Hunt, Ministry of Fear, Hangmen Also Die!, Western Union, Moon Tide, and The Return of Frank James.
Raoul Walsh: High Sierra, White Heat, Colorado Territory, Fighter Squadron, Silver River, Pursued, The Man I Love, Cheyenne, Uncertain Glory, Objective, Burma!, Manpower, Desperate Journey, Northern Pursuit, The Strawberry Blonde, They Died with Their Boots On, Gentleman Jim, Dark Command, and They Drive by Night.
Vincent Sherman: Nora Prentiss, Mr. Skeffington, Adventures of Don Juan, The Unfaithful, The Hard Way, Old Acquaintance, The Hasty Heart, In our Time, Pillow to Post, Janie Gets Married, Saturday's Children, The Man Who Talked Too Much, Underground, Flight from Destiny, Across the Pacific, and All Through the Night.
Anatole Litvak: The Snake Pit, City for Conquest, The Battle of Russia, Why We Fight, Sorry, Wrong Number, This Above All, The Long Night, All This, and Heaven Too, and Castle on the Hudson.
Max Ophüls: Caught, The Reckless Moment, The Exile, Letter from an Unknown Woman, Vendetta, and Sarajevo.
Charles Vidor: Gilda, Cover Girl, Over 21, The Loves of Carmen, The Tuttles of Tahiti, The Desperadoes, Together Again, A Song to Remember, The Man from Colorado, New York Town, Ladies in Retirement, My Son, My Son!, and The Lady in Question.
Edgar G. Ulmer: Detour, Isle of Forgotten Sins, Girls in Chains, Tomorrow We Live, Club Havana, The Strange Woman, My Son, the Hero, Jive Junction, Strange Illusion, Bluebeard, Her Sister's Secret, The Pirates of Capri, Ruthless, The Wife of Monte Cristo, and Carnegie Hall.
Maya Daren: At Land, Meshes of the Afternoon, A Study for Choreography for Camera, Ritual in Transfigured Time, and Meditation on Violence.
Victor Fleming: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Joan of Arc, Adventure, A Guy Named Joe, and Tortilla Flat.
Joseph L. Mankiewicz: A Letter to Three Wives, Escape, House of Strangers, The Late George Apley, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, Dragonwyck, and Somewhere in the Night.
Robert Bresson: Angels of Sin and Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne.
Luis Buñuel: Gran Casino and The Great Madcap.
Fei Mu: Spring in a Small Town, Confucius, The Beauty, A Wedding in the Dream, The Magnificent Country, Songs of Ancient China, and The Little Cowheard.
Kenji Mizoguchi: The 47 Ronin, A Woman of Osaka, Flame of My Love, The Love of the Actress Sumako, Victory Song, Utamaro and His Five Women, Women of the Night, Victory of Women, The Famous Sword Bijomaru, Three Generations of Danjuro, The Life of an Actor, and Miyamoto Musashi.
Douglas Sirk: Lured, Sleep, My Love, Hitler's Madman, Summer Storm, A Scandal in Paris, Shockproof, and Slightly French.
René Clément: The Battle of the Rails, The Damned, Mr. Orchid, and The Walls of Malapaga.
Robert Hamer: Kind Hearts and Coronets, The Spider and the Fly, It Always Rains on Sunday, San Demetrio London, and Pink String and Sealing Wax.
Robert Siodmak: Criss Cross, Cry of The City, Dark Mirror, Phantom Lady, The Killers, The Spiral Staircase, Christmas Holiday, The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry, Time Out of Mind, Son of Dracula, The Suspect, The Night Before the Divorce, Someone to Remember, Cobra Woman, The File on Thelma Jordon, The Great Sinner, West Point Widow, My Heart Belongs to Daddy, and Fly-by-Night.
Humphrey Jennings: Spring Offensive, Welfare of the Workers, London Can Take It!, A Diary for Timothy, This Is England, Words for Battle, Fires Were Started, Listen to Britain, The Silent Village, The True Story of Lili Marlene, The Eighty Days, Myra Hess, A Defeated People, The Cumberland Story, and The Dim Little Island.
William Dieterle: Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet, Kismet, This Love of Ours, Syncopation, The Searching Wind, Rope of Sand, Portrait of Jennie, The Accused, I'll Be Seeing You, A Dispatch from Reuters, The Devil and Daniel Webster, Tennessee Johnson, and Love Letters.
Edmund Goulding: The Razor's Edge, Nightmare Alley, The Shocking Miss Pilgrim, Everybody Does It, Claudia, Of Human Bondage, Flight from Folly, Forever and a Day, Old Acquaintance, The Constant Nymph, The Great Lie, and Til We Meet Again.
Luchino Visconti: Ossessione and La Terra Trema.
Ernest B. Schoedsack: Dr. Cyclops and Mighty Joe Young.
Roy Del Ruth: It Happened on 5th Avenue, Red Light, The Babe Ruth Story, The Chocolate Soldier, Topper Returns, He Married His Wife, Du Barry Was a Lady, and Ziegfeld Follies.
Rene Clair: And Then There Were None, I Married a Witch, Man About Town,It Happened Tomorrow, The Flame of New Orleans, and Forever and a Day.
John Cromwell: Victory, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, So Ends Our Night, Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake, Anna and the King of Siam, Dead Reckoning, The Enchanted Cottage, Since You Went Away, and Night Song.
Richard Fleischer: Trapped, Make Mine Laughs, The Clay Pigeon, Follow Me Quietly, Banjo, Design for Death, So This Is New York, Bodyguard, and Child of Divorce.
Norman Z. McLeod: Jackass Mail, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, Panama Hattie, The Paleface, and Little Men.
submitted by Britneyfan456 to criterion [link] [comments]

Which Director had the best run in the 40s?

Best run in terms of anything
William Wyler: The Westerner, The Heiress, The Little Foxes, The Letter, The Best Years of Our Lives, Mrs. Miniver, Memphis Belle, and Thunderbolt.
Orson Welles: Citizen Kane, The Magnificent Ambersons, The Lady from Shanghai, Macbeth, Journey into Fear,The Stranger, Black Magic, and Follow the Boys.
John Huston: The Maltese Falcon, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, Key Largo, We Were Strangers, In This Our Life, Across the Pacific, and Let There Be Light.
Howard Hawks: Red River, I Was a Male War Bride,A Song Is Born, To Have and Have Not, The Big Sleep, Sergeant York, His Girl Friday, Air Force, and Ball of Fire.
Alfred Hitchcock: Notorious, Rebecca, Shadow of a Doubt, Spellbound, Rope, Suspicion, Under Capricorn, Foreign Correspondent, Saboteur, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Lifeboat, and The Paradine Case.
Preston Sturges: The Palm Beach Story, Sullivan's Travels, Unfaithfully Yours, The Great Moment, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek,I Married a Witch, Christmas in July, The Lady Eve, and The Great McGinty.
George Cukor: The Philadelphia Story, Gaslight, Adam's Rib, Susan and God, Her Cardboard Lover, Keeper of the Flame, Edward, My Son, A Double Life, I'll Be Seeing You, and Desire Me.
John Ford: The Grapes of Wrath, The Long Voyage Home, Tobacco Road, How Green Was My Valley, 3 Godfathers, December 7th: The Movie, My Darling Clementine, They Were Expendable, We Sail at Midnight, Fort Apache, Torpedo Squadron ,The Battle of Midway, How to Operate Behind Enemy Lines, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, and The Fugitive.
Jacques Tourneur: Cat People, I Walked With a Zombie, Out of the Past, Canyon Passage, The Leopard Man, Phantom Raiders, Days of Glory, Easy Living, Experiment Perilous, and Berlin Express.
Vittorio De Sica: Shoeshine, Bicycle Thieves, Heart and Soul, The Children Are Watching Us, The Gates of Heaven, A Garibaldian in the Convent, Teresa Venerdì, Maddalena, Zero for Conduct, and Red Roses.
Roberto Rossellini: Rome, Open City, Paisan, Germany, Year Zero, L'Amore, The White Ship, A Pilot Returns, and The Man with a Cross.
Ernst Lubitsch: To Be or Not to Be, The Shop Around the Corner, Heaven Can Wait, Cluny Brown, That Uncertain Feeling, A Royal Scandal, and That Lady in Ermine.
Powell and Pressburger: The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The Red Shoes, A Canterbury Tale, I Know Where I'm Going!, A Matter of Life and Death, Black Narcissus, Contraband, 49th Parallel, One of Our Aircraft Is Missing, The Small Back Room, and An Airman's Letter to His Mother.
Michael Curtiz: Casablanca, Mildred Pierce, The Sea Wolf, Yankee Doodle Dandy, This Is the Army, Night and Day, Romance on the High Seas, Santa Fe Trail, Virginia City, The Sea Hawk, Captains of the Clouds, Dive Bomber, Life with Father, Mission to Moscow, Janie, Passage to Marseille, Roughly Speaking, The Unsuspected, My Dream Is Yours, Flamingo Road, and The Lady Takes a Sailor.
John M. Stahl: Leave Her to Heaven, The Foxes of Harrow, The Eve of St. Mark, Our Wife, Immortal Sergeant, Holy Matrimony, The Keys of the Kingdom, The Walls of Jericho, Father Was a Fullback, and Oh, You Beautiful Doll.
Billy Wilder: The Major and the Minor, The Lost Weekend, Double Indemnity, Five Graves to Cairo, Death Mills, The Emperor Waltz, and A Foreign Affair.
Nicholas Ray: They Live by Night, A Roseanna McCoy, Woman's Secret, and Knock on Any Door.
Elia Kazan: A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Pinky, Boomerang, The Sea of Grass, and Gentleman's Agreement.
Frank Capra: It’s a Wonderful Life, Arsenic and Old Lace, State of the Union, and Meet John Doe.
Carol Reed: The Third Man, Odd Man Out, The Fallen Idol, The Stars Look Down, Girl in the News, A Letter from Home, Kipps, The Young Mr. Pitt, Night Train to Munich, The New Lot, and The Way Ahead.
David Lean: In Which We Serve, This Happy Breed, Brief Encounter, Blithe Spirit, Oliver Twist, Great Expectations, and The Passionate Friends.
Mervyn LeRoy: Waterloo Bridge, Random Harvest, Little Women, East Side, West Side, Without Reservations, Any Number Can Play, The House I Live In, Madame Curie, Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo, Blossoms in the Dust, Johnny Eager, Escape, and Homecoming.
Vincente Minnelli: Meet Me in St. Louis, I Dood It, Cabin in the Sky, Yolanda and the Thief, The Clock, Undercurrent, Ziegfeld Follies, The Pirate, Madame Bovary, and Till the Clouds Roll By.
Charles Walters: Ziegfeld Follies, Easter Parade, Good News, and The Barkleys of Broadway.
Leo McCarey: The Bells of St. Mary's and Once Upon a Honeymoon.
Jean Renoir: The Woman on the Beach, The Southerner, The Diary of a Chambermaid, Swamp Water, and This Land is Mine.
Anthony Mann: Moonlight in Havana, Sing Your Way Home, My Best Gal, Nobody's Darling, Dr. Broadway, Strangers in the Night, Bamboo Blonde, Raw Deal, T-Men, Desperate, Railroaded!, Border Incident, Reign of Terror, Two O'Clock Courage, and Strange Impersonation.
King Vidor: The Fountainhead, On Our Merry Way, Duel in the Sun, An American Romance, Comrade X, Northwest Passage, H. M. Pulham, Esq., and Beyond the Forest.
Robert Rossen: All The King’s Men, Johnny O'Clock, The Strange Love of Martha Ivers, A Child Is Born, Edge of Darkness, Out of the Fog, Blues in the Night, A Walk in the Sun, The Undercover Man, Desert Fury, and Body and Soul.
Fred Zinnemann: The Search, Kid Glove Killer, Eyes in the Night, The Clock, Act of Violence, The Seventh Cross, Little Mister Jim, and My Brother Talks to Horses.
Robert Wise: Criminal Court, The Curse of the Cat People, Mademoiselle Fifi, The Body Snatcher, Born to Kill, The Set-Up, A Game of Death, Blood on the Moon, and Mystery in Mexico.
Akira Kurosawa: Sanshiro Sugata, Sanshiro Sugata Part II, The Most Beautiful, One Wonderful Sunday, Drunken Angel, The Quiet Duel, Stray Dog, The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail, and No Regrets for Our Youth.
Otto Preminger: Laura, Fallen Angel, Daisy Kenyon, Forever Amber, Whirl Pool, The Fan, Margin for Error, In the Meantime, Darling, and Centennial Summer.
Jules Dassin: Thieves' Highway, A Letter for Evie, Brute Force, Two Smart People, The Naked City, Young Ideas, The Canterville Ghost, Nazi Agent, The Tell-Tale Heart, The Affairs of Martha, and Reunion in France.
Charlie Chaplin: The Great Dictator, and Monsieur Verdoux. George Stevens: The More the Merrier, The Talk of the Town, Penny Serenade, Woman of the Year, Vigil in the Night, On Our Merry Way, The Nazi Plan, and I Remember Mama.
Yasujirô Ozu: Late Spring, Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family, A Hen in the Wind, There Was a Father, and Record of a Tenement Gentleman.
Fritz Lang: Secret Beyond the Door, The Woman in the Window, Scarlet Street, Cloak and Dagger, Man Hunt, Ministry of Fear, Hangmen Also Die!, Western Union, Moon Tide, and The Return of Frank James.
Raoul Walsh: High Sierra, White Heat, Colorado Territory, Fighter Squadron, Silver River, Pursued, The Man I Love, Cheyenne, Uncertain Glory, Objective, Burma!, Manpower, Desperate Journey, Northern Pursuit, The Strawberry Blonde, They Died with Their Boots On, Gentleman Jim, Dark Command, and They Drive by Night.
Vincent Sherman: Nora Prentiss, Mr. Skeffington, Adventures of Don Juan, The Unfaithful, The Hard Way, Old Acquaintance, The Hasty Heart, In our Time, Pillow to Post, Janie Gets Married, Saturday's Children, The Man Who Talked Too Much, Underground, Flight from Destiny, Across the Pacific, and All Through the Night.
Anatole Litvak: The Snake Pit, City for Conquest, The Battle of Russia, Why We Fight, Sorry, Wrong Number, This Above All, The Long Night, All This, and Heaven Too, and Castle on the Hudson.
Max Ophüls: Caught, The Reckless Moment, The Exile, Letter from an Unknown Woman, Vendetta, and Sarajevo.
Charles Vidor: Gilda, Cover Girl, Over 21, The Loves of Carmen, The Tuttles of Tahiti, The Desperadoes, Together Again, A Song to Remember, The Man from Colorado, New York Town, Ladies in Retirement, My Son, My Son!, and The Lady in Question.
Edgar G. Ulmer: Detour, Isle of Forgotten Sins, Girls in Chains, Tomorrow We Live, Club Havana, The Strange Woman, My Son, the Hero, Jive Junction, Strange Illusion, Bluebeard, Her Sister's Secret, The Pirates of Capri, Ruthless, The Wife of Monte Cristo, and Carnegie Hall.
Victor Fleming: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Joan of Arc, Adventure, A Guy Named Joe, and Tortilla Flat.
Joseph L. Mankiewicz: A Letter to Three Wives, Escape, House of Strangers, The Late George Apley, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, Dragonwyck, and Somewhere in the Night.
Robert Bresson: Angels of Sin and Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne.
Luis Buñuel: Gran Casino and The Great Madcap.
Fei Mu: Spring in a Small Town, Confucius, The Beauty, A Wedding in the Dream, The Magnificent Country, Songs of Ancient China, and The Little Cowheard.
Kenji Mizoguchi: The 47 Ronin, A Woman of Osaka, Flame of My Love, The Love of the Actress Sumako, Victory Song, Utamaro and His Five Women, Women of the Night, Victory of Women, The Famous Sword Bijomaru, Three Generations of Danjuro, The Life of an Actor, and Miyamoto Musashi.
Douglas Sirk: Lured, Sleep, My Love, Hitler's Madman, Summer Storm, A Scandal in Paris, Shockproof, and Slightly French.
René Clément: The Battle of the Rails, The Damned, Mr. Orchid, and The Walls of Malapaga.
Robert Hamer: Kind Hearts and Coronets, The Spider and the Fly, It Always Rains on Sunday, San Demetrio London, and Pink String and Sealing Wax.
Robert Siodmak: Criss Cross, Cry of The City, Dark Mirror, Phantom Lady, The Killers, The Spiral Staircase, Christmas Holiday, The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry, Time Out of Mind, Son of Dracula, The Suspect, The Night Before the Divorce, Someone to Remember, Cobra Woman, The File on Thelma Jordon, The Great Sinner, West Point Widow, My Heart Belongs to Daddy, and Fly-by-Night.
Humphrey Jennings: Spring Offensive, Welfare of the Workers, London Can Take It!, A Diary for Timothy, This Is England, Words for Battle, Fires Were Started, Listen to Britain, The Silent Village, The True Story of Lili Marlene, The Eighty Days, Myra Hess, A Defeated People, The Cumberland Story, and The Dim Little Island.
William Dieterle: Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet, Kismet, This Love of Ours, Syncopation, The Searching Wind, Rope of Sand, Portrait of Jennie, The Accused, I'll Be Seeing You, A Dispatch from Reuters, The Devil and Daniel Webster, Tennessee Johnson, and Love Letters.
Edmund Goulding: The Razor's Edge, Nightmare Alley, The Shocking Miss Pilgrim, Everybody Does It, Claudia, Of Human Bondage, Flight from Folly, Forever and a Day, Old Acquaintance, The Constant Nymph, The Great Lie, and Til We Meet Again.
Luchino Visconti: Ossessione and La Terra Trema.
Ernest B. Schoedsack: Dr. Cyclops and Mighty Joe Young.
Roy Del Ruth: It Happened on 5th Avenue, Red Light, The Babe Ruth Story, The Chocolate Soldier, Topper Returns, He Married His Wife, Du Barry Was a Lady, and Ziegfeld Follies.
Rene Clair: And Then There Were None, I Married a Witch, Man About Town,It Happened Tomorrow, The Flame of New Orleans, and Forever and a Day.
John Cromwell: Victory, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, So Ends Our Night, Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake, Anna and the King of Siam, Dead Reckoning, The Enchanted Cottage, Since You Went Away, and Night Song.
Richard Fleischer: Trapped, Make Mine Laughs, The Clay Pigeon, Follow Me Quietly, Banjo, Design for Death, So This Is New York, Bodyguard, and Child of Divorce.
Norman Z. McLeod: Jackass Mail, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, Panama Hattie, The Paleface, and Little Men.
submitted by Britneyfan456 to classicfilms [link] [comments]

Peter Cushing is the Star of the Month for October, 2020 on TCM (U.S.)

Every Monday from 8:00 p.m. till just after the sun comes up.
Thursday, October 01, 2020
(12:00 AM) (drama) Up The Down Staircase (1967/124 m/Robert Mulligan)
(2:15 AM) (comedy) Our Miss Brooks (1956/85 m/Al Lewis)
(4:00 AM) (drama)The Corn Is Green (1945/114 m/Irving Rapper)
(6:00 AM) (comedy) Girl He Left Behind (1956/103 m/David Butler)
(8:00 AM) (war) Lafayette Escadrille (1958/93 m/William A. Wellman)
(9:45 AM) (comedy) Dondi (1961/100 m/Albert Zugsmith)
(11:30 AM) (epic) The Shoes of the Fisherman (1968/162 m/Michael Anderson)
(2:15 PM) (crime) Ring of Fire (1961/91 m/Andrew L. Stone)
(4:00 PM) (suspense) Twenty Plus Two (1961/103 m/Joseph M. Newman)
(5:45 PM) (horror) Marooned (1969/129 m/John Sturges)
(8:00 PM) (drama) La Strada (1954/108 m/Federico Fellini)
(10:00 PM) (romance) Two for the Road (1967/111 m/Stanley Donen)
Friday, October 02, 2020
(12:00 AM) (romance) Dodsworth (1936/101 m/William Wyler)
(2:00 AM) (documentary) The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress (1944/40 m/Lt. Col. William Wyler)
(3:00 AM) (drama) Black Girl (1966/60 m/Ousmane Sembene)
(4:15 AM) (drama) The Music Room (1958/99 m/Satyajit Ray)
(6:00 AM) (comedy) Go West (1940/80 m/Edward Buzzell)
(7:45 AM) (comedy) The Big Store (1941/83 m/Charles Riesner)
(9:30 AM) (comedy) Double Dynamite (1951/81 m/Irving Cummings)
(11:00 AM) (comedy) Girl In Every Port (1952/86 m/Chester Erskine)
(12:30 PM) (comedy) A Day at the Races (1937/109 m/Sam Wood)
(2:30 PM) (comedy) At the Circus (1939/87 m/Edward Buzzell)
(4:15 PM) (comedy) A Night at the Opera (1935/91 m/Sam Wood)
(6:00 PM) (epic) The Story of Mankind (1957/100 m/Irwin Allen)
(8:00 PM) (horror) Dracula (1931/74m/Tod Browning)
(9:30 PM) (suspense) Cat People (1942/73 m/Jacques Tourneur)
(11:00 PM) (horror) House on Haunted Hill (1958/75 m/William Castle)
Saturday, October 03, 2020
(12:30 AM) (horror) The Haunting (1963/112 m/Robert Wise)
(3:45 AM) (premiere) Wigstock: The Movie (1995/85 m/Barry Shils)
(5:15 AM) (short) The Relaxed Wife (1957/13 m/?)
(5:15 AM) (short) Time Out for Trouble (1961/19m/David S. Glidden)
(6:00 AM) (comedy) Million Dollar Baby (1941/101 m/Curtis Bernhardt)
(8:00 AM) (premiere) MGM CARTOONS: The Peachy Cobbler (1950/7 m/Fred (Tex) Avery)
(8:08 AM) (short) Phonies Beware! (1956/8 m/Larry O'Reilly)
(8:17 AM) (short) Night Life in Chicago (1948/9 m/?)
(8:27 AM) (premiere) Arctic Fury (1949/61 m/Norman Dawn)
(9:30 AM) (premiere) THE WILD WEST DAYS: Redskins’ Revenge (1937/?/?)
(10:00 AM) (premiere) POPEYE: Baby Wants a Bottleship (1942/7 m/Dave Fleischer)
(10:08 AM) (adventure) Safari Drums (1953/71 m/Ford Beebe)
(11:30 AM) (documentary) Alaska Lifeboat (1956/21 m/Herbert Morgan)
(12:00 PM) (drama) The Prince and the Pauper (1937/118 m/William Keighley)
(2:15 PM) (crime) Key Largo (1948/100 m/John Huston)
(4:15 PM) (drama) The Defiant Ones (1958/96 m/Stanley Kramer)
(6:00 PM) (romance) The Thomas Crown Affair (1968/102 m/Norman Jewison)
(8:00 PM) (epic) Lawrence of Arabia (1962/227 m/David Lean)
Sunday, October 04, 2020
(12:00 AM) (crime) Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950/95 m/Otto Preminger)
(2:00 AM) (western) Across the Wide Missouri (1951/78 m/William Wellman)
(3:30 AM) (musical) On An Island With You (1948/108 m/Richard Thorpe)
(5:30 AM) (short) Inflation (1942/17 m/Cy Endfield)
(6:00 AM) (romance) The Last of Mrs. Cheyney (1937/98 m/Richard Boleslawski)
(7:45 AM) (romance) Humoresque (1946/124 m/Jean Negulesco)
(10:00 AM) (crime) Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950/95 m/Otto Preminger)
(12:00 PM) (comedy) Mr. Belvedere Goes to College (1949/83 m/Elliott Nugent)
(1:30 PM) (comedy) The Women (1939/133 m/George Cukor)
(4:00 PM) (musical) Bye Bye Birdie (1963/112 m/George Sidney)
(6:00 PM) (documentary) The Great Buster: A Celebration (2018/101 m/Peter Bogdanovich)
(8:00 PM) (silent) Sherlock Jr. (1924/46 m/Buster Keaton)
(9:00 PM) (silent) The General (1927/79 m/Buster Keaton)
(10:30 PM) (silent) Steamboat Bill Jr. (1928/71 m/Charles F. Reisner)
Monday, October 05, 2020
(12:00 AM) (silent) Seven Chances (1925/57 m/Buster Keaton)
(2:00 AM) (drama) Viridiana (1961/91 m/Luis Buñuel)
(3:45 AM) (drama) The Exterminating Angel (1962/92 m/Luis Buñuel)
(5:30 AM) (documentary) MGM Parade Show #5 (1955/26 m/?)
(6:00 AM) (musical) Roberta (1935/106 m/William A. Seiter)
(8:00 AM) (musical) Fashions of 1934 (1934/78 m/William Dieterle)
(9:30 AM) (drama) Stolen Holiday (1937/80 m/Michael Curtiz)
(11:00 AM) (comedy) Designing Woman (1957/118 m/Vincente Minnelli)
(1:00 PM) (comedy) Made in Paris (1966/103 m/Boris Sagal)
(2:45 PM) (romance) A Place for Lovers (1969/88 m/Vittorio De Sica)
(4:30 PM) (horror) Blood and Black Lace (1964/88 m/Mario Bava)
(6:00 PM) (suspense) Lured (1947/103 m/Douglas Sirk)
(8:00 PM) (crime) Cash on Demand (1961/80 min/Quentin Lawrence)
(9:30 PM) (romance) The End of the Affair (1955/106 m/Edward Dmytryk)
(11:30 PM) (crime) Time Without Pity (1957/85 m/Joseph Losey)
Tuesday, October 06, 2020
(1:15 AM) (adventure) John Paul Jones (1959/126 m/John Farrow)
(3:30 AM) (drama) Hamlet (1948/154 m/Laurence Olivier)
(6:15 AM) (comedy) A Chump at Oxford (1940/63 m/Alfred Goulding)
(7:30 AM) (drama) Vigil in the Night (1940/102 m/George Stevens)
(9:15 AM) (comedy) The Gay Bride (1934/80 m/Jack Conway)
(10:45 AM) (musical) Swing High, Swing Low (1937/83 m/Mitchell Leisen)
(12:15 PM) (comedy) Love Before Breakfast (1936/70 m/Walter Lang)
(1:30 PM) (comedy) Nothing Sacred (1937/74 m/William A. Wellman)
(3:00 PM) (comedy) Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941/95 m/Alfred Hitchcock)
(4:45 PM) (comedy) To Be or Not to Be (1942/99 m/Ernst Lubitsch)
(6:30 PM) (documentary) The Golden Age of Comedy (1957/79 m/various)
(9:15 PM) (drama) The Ascent (1977/109 m/Larisa Sheptiko)
Wednesday, October 07, 2020
(12:30 AM) Meek's Cutoff (2010/104 m/Kelly Reichardt)
(2:30 AM) (short) Meshes of the Afternoon (1944/14 m/Maya Deren)
(4:30 AM) (comedy) Daisies (1966/76 m/Vera Chytilová
(6:00 AM) (premiere) Cameraperson (2016/102 m/Kirsten Johnson)
(9:15 AM) (drama) The Journey (1959/126 m/Anatole Litvak)
(11:30 AM) (drama) The Squall (1929/102 mAlexander Korda)
(1:30 PM) (short) Beautiful Budapest (1938/9 m/?)
(1:45 PM) (short) Rural Hungary (1939/9 m/James A. FitzPatrick)
(2:00 PM) (drama) Fight For Your Lady (1938/66 m/Ben Stoloff)
(3:15 PM) (drama) Storm at Daybreak (1933/79 m/Richard Boleslavsky)
(4:45 PM) (romance) The Shop Around the Corner (1940/99 m/Ernst Lubitsch)
(6:30 PM) (musical) One Heavenly Night (1930/80 m/Geo. Fitzmaurice)
(8:00 PM) (comedy) No Time For Sergeants (1958/119 m/Mervyn LeRoy)
(10:15 PM) (drama) A Face in the Crowd (1957/126 m/Elia Kazan)
Thursday, October 08, 2020
(12:30 AM) (western) Hearts of the West (1975/102 m/Howard Zieff)
(2:30 AM) (comedy) Onionhead (1958/110 m/Norman Taurog)
(4:30 AM) (comedy) Thunder Afloat (1939/95 m/George B. Seitz)
(6:15 AM) (crime) The Public Enemy (1931/84 m/William A. Wellman)
(8:15 AM) (romance) Red-Headed Woman (1932/79 m/Jack Conway)
(9:45 AM) (comedy) Dinner at Eight (1933/111 m/George Cukor)
(11:45 AM) (comedy) Saratoga (1937/92 m/Jack Conway)
(1:30 PM) (romance) Hold Your Man (1933/87 m/Sam Wood)
(3:15 PM) (romance) Red Dust (1932/83 m/Victor Fleming)
(4:45 PM) (comedy) Personal Property (1937/84 m/W. S. Van Dyke II)
(6:15 PM) (comedy) Bombshell (1933/96 m/Victor Fleming)
(8:00 PM) (comedy) The Front Page (1931/101 m/Lewis Milestone)
(10:00 PM) (suspense) Detour (1945/68 m/Edgar G. Ulmer)
(11:30 PM) (drama) The Man with the Golden Arm (1956/119m/Otto Preminger)
Friday, October 09, 2020
(1:45 AM) (romance) Love Affair (1939/88 m/Leo McCarey)
(3:30 AM) (crime) A Brighter Summer Day (1991/237 m/Edward Yang)
(7:00 AM) (short) Alice in Movieland (1940/22 m/Jean Negulesco)
(7:45 AM) (drama) Nora Prentiss (1947/111 m/Vincent Sherman)
(9:45 AM) (crime) Born to Kill (1947/92 m/Robert Wise)
(11:30 AM) (drama) Dark Passage (1947/106 m/Delmer Daves)
(1:30 PM) (suspense) Out of the Past (1947/97 m/Jacques Tourneur)
(3:15 PM) (crime) Race Street (1948/79 m/Edwin L. Marin)
(4:45 PM) (suspense) Impact (1949/111 m/Arthur Lubin)
(6:45 PM) (suspense) The Woman On Pier 13 (1950/73 m/Robert Stevenson)
(8:00 PM) (horror) The Ghoul (1933/81 m/T. Hayes Hunter)
(9:30 PM) (horror) The Black Sleep (1956/82 m/Reginald LeBorg)
(11:00 PM) (horror) Mark of the Vampire (1935/60 m/Tod Browning)
Saturday, October 10, 2020
(12:15 AM) (horror) Night of the Living Dead (1968/96 m/George A. Romero)
(2:00 AM) (adventure) White Lightning (1973/101 m/Joseph Sargent)
(3:45 AM) (drama) Gator (1976/116 m/Burt Reynolds)
(5:45 AM) (short) The Corvair in Action! (1960/6 m/?)
(6:00 AM) (musical) The Opposite Sex (1956/116 m/David Miller)
(8:00 AM) (premiere) MGM Cartoons: Red Hot Riding Hood (1943/7 m/Fred (Tex) Avery)
(8:09 AM) (short) Fortune Seekers (1956/8 m/Larry O'Reilly)
(8:18 AM) (documentary) Historic Maryland (1941/8 m/?)
(8:27 AM) (drama) Men of the North (1930/61 m/Hal Roach)
(9:30 AM) (premiere) THE WILD WEST DAYS: Brink of Doom (1937/?/?)
(10:00 AM) (premiere) POPEYE: Alona the Sarong Seas (1942/7 m/Dave Fleischer)
(10:08 AM) (premiere) The Golden Idol (1954/71 m/Ford Beebe)
(11:30 AM) (comedy) King Of The Islands (1935/17 m/Ralph Staub) .
(12:00 PM) (adventure) Tarzan The Ape Man (1932/100 m/W. S. Van Dyke II)
(2:00 PM) (musical) Lili (1953/81 m/Charles Walters)
(3:30 PM) (comedy) Casino Royale (1967/131 m/John Huston, et. al.)
(6:00 PM) (musical) Top Hat (1935/100 m/Mark Sandrich)
(8:00 PM) (adventure) Gunga Din (1939/117 m/George Stevens)
(10:15 PM) (adventure) The Three Musketeers (1948/126 m/George Sidney)
Sunday, October 11, 2020
(12:30 AM) (crime) The Racket (1951/89 m/John Cromwell)
(2:30 AM) (comedy) Bananas (1971/82 m/Woody Allen)
(4:00 AM) (comedy) Hannah and Her Sisters (1986/107 m/Woody Allen)
(6:00 AM) (comedy) A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935/143 m/Max Reinhardt)
(8:30 AM) (drama) Journey For Margaret (1942/81 m/Major W. S. Van Dyke II)
(10:00 AM) (crime) The Racket (1951/89 m/John Cromwell)
(12:00 PM) (drama) Sounder (1972/105 m/Martin Ritt)
(2:00 PM) (drama) The Secret Garden (1949/92 m/Fred M. Wilcox)
(3:45 PM) (drama) The Catered Affair (1956/94 m/Richard Brooks)
(5:30 PM) (musical) Flower Drum Song (1961/131 m/Henry Koster)
(8:00 PM) (comedy) The Front Page (1974/105 m/Billy Wilder)
(10:00 PM) (comedy) The Fortune Cookie (1966/126 m/Billy Wilder)
Monday, October 12, 2020
(12:15 AM) (comedy) Sidewalk Stories (1989/99 m/Charles Lane)
(2:15 AM) (comedy) The Firemen's Ball (1967/73 m/Milos Forman)
(3:45 AM) (premiere) All My Good Countrymen (1968/126 m/Vojtěch Jasný)
(6:00 AM) (horror) The Reptile (1966/90 m/John Gilling)
(7:45 AM) (horror) The Killer Shrews (1959/68 m/Ray Kellogg)
(9:00 AM) (horror) King Kong (1933/104 m/Merian C. Cooper)
(11:00 AM) (horror) The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms (1953/80 m/Eugene Lourié)
(12:30 PM) (horror) Gojira (1954/96 m/Ishiro Honda)
(2:00 PM) (horror) Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954/79 m/Jack Arnold)
(3:30 PM) (horror) Creature from the Haunted Sea (1961/59 m/Roger Corman)
(4:45 PM) (horror) The Green Slime (1969/90 m/Kinji Fukasaku)
(6:30 PM) (horror) Night of the Lepus (1972/88 m/William F. Claxton)
(8:00 PM) (adventure) Sword of Sherwood Forest (1960/80 m/Terence Fisher)
(11:00 PM) (horror) Daleks - Invasion Earth 2150 A.D. (1966/81 m/Gordon Flemyng)
Tuesday, October 13, 2020
(12:30 AM) (adventure) She (1965/106 m/Robert Day)
(2:30 AM) (crime) Violent Playground (1958/106 m/Basil Dearden)
(4:30 AM) (premiere) In Saigon: Some May Live (1967/89 m/Vernon Sewell)
(6:00 AM) (drama) Devotion (1931/81 m/Robert Milton)
(7:30 AM) (comedy) The Runaway Bus (1954/74 m/Val Guest)
(9:00 AM) (crime) The Solitaire Man (1933/67 m/Jack Conway)
(10:30 AM) (suspense) Blind Adventure (1933/63 m/Ernest B. Schoedsack)
(11:45 AM) (musical) Double Trouble (1967/92 m/Norman Taurog)
(1:30 PM) (romance) A Warm December (1972/101 m/Sidney Poitier)
(3:30 PM) (drama) The V.I.P.S (1963/119 m/Anthony Asquith)
(5:45 PM) (comedy) The Prince and the Showgirl (1957/117 m/Laurence Olivier)
Wednesday, October 14, 2020
(2:00 AM) (documentary) The House Is Black (1963/22 m/?)
(2:30 AM) (romance) First Love (1977/91 m/Joan Darling)
(4:15 AM) (drama) The Night Porter (1974/118 m/Liliana Cavani)
(6:30 AM) (drama) Le Bonheur (1965/80 m/Agnes Varda)
(10:15 AM) (silent) The Unholy Three (1925/86 m/Tod Browning)
(12:00 PM) (silent) The Unknown (1927/49 m/Tod Browning)
(1:00 PM) (silent) The Blackbird (1926/86 m/Tod Browning)
(2:30 PM) (horror) The Thirteenth Chair (1929/73 m/Tod Browning)
(4:00 PM) (horror) Freaks (1932/62 m/Tod Browning)
(5:15 PM) (horror) Mark of the Vampire (1935/60 m/Tod Browning)
(6:30 PM) (horror) The Devil-Doll (1936/78 m/Tod Browning)
(8:00 PM) (drama) Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940/110 m/John Cromwell)
(10:00 PM) (drama) Sunrise at Campobello (1960/144 m/Vincent J. Donehue)
Thursday, October 15, 2020
(12:45 AM) (drama) Wilson (1944/154 m/Henry King)
(3:30 AM) (war) PT 109 (1963/140 m/Leslie H. Martinson) .
(6:00 AM) (comedy) Three Men on a Horse (1936/86 m/Mervyn LeRoy)
(7:30 AM) (crime) Unholy Partners (1941/94 m/Mervyn LeRoy)
(9:15 AM) (musical) Sweet Adeline (1935/88 m/Mervyn Le Roy)
(11:00 AM) (comedy) Happiness Ahead (1934/86 m/Mervyn Le Roy)
(12:30 PM) (drama) Big City Blues (1932/63 m/Mervyn LeRoy)
(1:45 PM) (suspense) The Bad Seed (1956/129 m/Mervyn LeRoy)
(4:00 PM) (drama) They Won't Forget (1937/95 m/Mervyn LeRoy)
(5:45 PM) (romance) Random Harvest (1942/126 m/Mervyn LeRoy)
(8:00 PM) (war) Tunes of Glory (1960/107 m/Ronald Neame)
(10:00 PM) (war) The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943/164 m/Michael Powell)
Friday, October 16, 2020
(1:00 AM) (war) The Seventh Cross (1944/112 m/Fred Zinnemann)
(3:00 AM) (drama) The Diary of Anne Frank (1959/180 m/George Stevens)
(6:15 AM) (documentary) Trances (1981/89 m/Ahmed El Maanouni)
(8:00 AM) (comedy) Little Shop of Horrors (1960/72 m/Roger Corman)
(9:15 AM) (horror) Village of the Damned (1960/77 m/Wolf Rilla)
(10:45 AM) (horror) The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962/82 m/Joseph Green)
(12:15 PM) (horror) Carnival of Souls (1962/78 m/Herk Harvey)
(1:45 PM) (horror) Dementia 13 (1963/75 m/Francis Ford Coppola)
(3:15 PM) (horror) The Raven (1963/86 m/Roger Corman)
(4:45 PM) (horror) Spider Baby (1964/84 m/Jack Hill)
(6:15 PM) (horror) The Nanny (1965/93 m/Seth Holt)
(8:00 PM) (horror) Dead of Night (1945/103 m/Alberto Cavalcanti, Basil Dearden, Robert Hamer, Charles Crichton)
(10:00 PM) (horror) Twice-Told Tales (1963/120 m/Sidney Salkow)
Saturday, October 17, 2020
(12:15 AM) (horror) Black Sabbath (1963/96 m/Mario Bava)
(2:00 AM) (premiere) Enter the Ninja (1981/99 m/Menahem Golan)
(3:45 AM) (premiere) Revenge of the Ninja (1983/?/Sam Firstenberg)
(5:30 AM) (short) Shake Hands With Danger (1970/23 m/?)
(6:00 AM) (war) The Password Is Courage (1962/115 m/Andrew L. Stone)
(8:00 AM) MGM CARTOONS: Sheep Wrecked (1958/6 m/Michael Lah)
(8:08 AM) (documentary) Cave Explorers (1957/8 m/Heinz Scheiderbauer)
(8:17 AM) (short) The Capital City Washington, D.C. (1940/9 m/?)
(8:27 AM) (drama) She Loved A Fireman (1937/58 m/John Farrow)
(9:30 AM) (premiere) The WILD WEST DAYS: Indians Are Coming (1937/?/?)
(10:00 AM) (premiere) POPEYE: A Hull of a Mess (1942/6 m/Dave Fleischer)
(10:08 AM) (adventure) Lord of the Jungle (1955/69 m/Ford Beebe)
(11:30 AM) (short) Kissing Time (1933/22 m/Roy Mack)
(12:00 PM) (western) Angel And The Badman (1947/100 m/James Edward Grant)
(1:45 PM) (adventure) Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951/117 m/Raoul Walsh)
(4:00 PM) (comedy) Support Your Local Sheriff! (1969/93 m/Burt Kennedy)
(5:45 PM) (horror) Rollerball (1975/125 m/Norman Jewison)
(8:00 PM) (musical) Singin' in the Rain (1952/103 m/Gene Kelly)
(10:00 PM) (musical) Summer Stock (1950/109 m/Charles Walters)
Sunday, October 18, 2020
(12:00 AM) (crime) Destination Murder (1950/73 m/Edward L. Cahn)
(1:45 AM) (comedy) The Fearless Vampire Killers or Pardon Me, But Your Teeth Are in My Neck (1966/107 m/Roman Polanski)
(3:45 AM) (horror) House of Dark Shadows (1970/97 m/Dan Curtis)
(5:30 AM) (short) Return to Glennascaul (1953/24 m/Hilton Edwards)
(6:00 AM) (drama) The Life of Emile Zola (1937/116 m/William Dieterle)
(8:15 AM) (comedy) His Girl Friday (1940/92 m/Howard Hawks)
(10:00 AM) (crime) Destination Murder (1950/73 m/Edward L. Cahn)
(11:45 AM) (epic) The Good Earth (1937/138 m/Sidney Franklin)
(2:15 PM) (drama) Written on the Wind (1957/99 m/Douglas Sirk)
(4:00 PM) (romance) Dear Heart (1964/114 m/Delbert Mann)
(6:00 PM) (comedy) Peggy Sue Got Married (1986/105 m/Francis Ford Coppola)
(10:00 PM) (comedy) Losing Ground (1982/86 m/Kathleen Collins)
Monday, October 19, 2020
(12:00 AM) (silent) Exit Smiling (1926/77 m/Sam Taylor)
(2:00 AM) (premiere) I Am Waiting (1957/91 m/Koreyoshi Kurahara)
(3:45 AM) (premiere) A Colt Is My Passport (1967/84 m/Takashi Nomura) .
(5:30 AM) (documentary) MGM Parade Show #5 (1955/26 m/?)
(6:00 AM) (comedy) I Married a Witch (1942/77 m/René Clair)
(7:30 AM) (comedy) Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941/95 m/Alfred Hitchcock)
(9:15 AM) (crime) Touch of Evil (1958/111 m/Orson Welles)
(11:30 AM) (adventure) Mogambo (1953/116 m/John Ford)
(1:45 PM) (suspense) North by Northwest (1959/136 m/Alfred Hitchcock)
(4:15 PM) (drama) In A Lonely Place (1950/93 m/Nicholas Ray)
(6:00 PM) (war) Any Number Can Play (1949/103 m/Mervyn LeRoy)
(8:00 PM) (suspense) The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959/87 m/Terence Fisher)
(9:30 PM) (horror) Horror of Dracula (1958/81 m/Terence Fisher)
(11:15 PM) (horror) The Mummy (1959/88 m/Terence Fisher)
(1:00 AM) (horror) The Curse of Frankenstein (1957/83 min/Terence Fisher)
(2:45 AM) (horror) Frankenstein Created Woman (1967/92 min/Terence Fisher)
(4:30 AM) (horror) Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed! (1970/101 m/Terence Fisher)
Tuesday, October 20, 2020
(6:15 AM) (comedy) Front Page Woman (1935/82 m/Michael Curtiz)
(7:45 AM) (romance) Wife Vs. Secretary (1936/88 m/Clarence Brown)
(9:30 AM) (suspense) Mr. And Mrs. North (1941/67 m/Robert B. Sinclair)
(10:45 AM) (comedy) Theodora Goes Wild (1936/94 m/Richard Boleslawski)
(12:30 PM) (comedy) Breakfast for Two (1937/68 m/Alfred Santell)
(1:45 PM) (comedy) Four's A Crowd (1938/92 m/Michael Curtiz)
(3:30 PM) (comedy) It's A Wonderful World (1939/86 m/W. S. Van Dyke II)
(5:00 PM) (comedy) Fools For Scandal (1938/80 m/Mervyn Le Roy)
(6:30 PM) (romance) Love on the Run (1936/80 m/W. S. Van Dyke)
(8:00 PM) (premiere) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema #8 (2018/?/Mark Cousins)
(9:15 PM) TBA
(10:45 PM) (documentary)) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema #8 (2018/?/Mark Cousins)
__
Wednesday, October 21, 2020
(2:00 AM) (premiere) The Third Miracle (1999/119 m/Agnieszka Holland)
(7:45 AM) (short) The Birth, the Life and the Death of Christ (1906/34 m/Alice Guy-Blache)
(8:30 AM) (documentary) Araya (1959/83 m/Margot Benacerraf)
(10:00 AM) (drama) Children of a Lesser God (1986/119 m/Randa Haines)
(12:15 PM) (drama) Young Dr. Kildare (1938/82 m/Harold S. Bucquet)
(1:45 PM) (drama) Calling Dr. Kildare (1939/86 m/Harold S. Bucquet)
(3:30 PM) (drama) The Secret of Dr. Kildare (1939/84 m/Harold S. Bucquet)
(5:00 PM) (drama) Dr. Kildare Goes Home (1940/79 m/Harold S. Bucquet)
(6:30 PM) (drama) Dr. Kildare's Crisis (1940/75 m/Harold S. Bucquet)
(8:00 PM) (comedy) Hard To Handle (1933/78 m/Mervyn LeRoy)
(9:30 PM) (crime) The Beast Of The City (1932/86 m/Charles Brabin)
(11:15 PM) (drama) One Way Passage (1942/67 m/Tay Garnett)
Thursday, October 22, 2020
(12:45 AM) (crime) They Live By Night (1948/95 m/Nicholas Ray)
(2:30 AM) (adventure) The Prisoner of Zenda (1952/100 m/Richard Thorpe)
(4:15 AM) (adventure) Green Fire (1955/100 m/Andrew Marton)
(6:00 AM) (adventure) Three Faces East (1930/71 m/Roy Del Ruth)
(7:30 AM) (drama) Born to Love (1932/81 m/Paul L. Stein)
(9:00 AM) (drama) The Common Law (1932/74 m/Paul L. Stein)
(10:30 AM) (drama) Rockabye (1932/68 m/George Cukor)
(11:45 AM) (drama) Bed of Roses (1933/ 67 /Gregory LaCava)
(1:00 PM) (drama) Our Betters (1933/83 m/George Cukor)
(2:30 PM) (comedy) Topper (1937/97 m/Norman Z. McLeod)
(4:15 PM) (comedy) Topper Takes a Trip (1939/80 m/Norman Z. McLeod)
(5:45 PM) (comedy) Merrily We Live (1938/95 m/Norman Z. McLeod)
(7:30 PM) (documentary) MGM Parade Show #5 (1955/26 m/?)
(8:00 PM) (crime) The Killers (1964/93 m/Donald Siegel)
(9:45 PM) (drama) The Breaking Point (1950/97 m/Michael Curtiz)
(11:30 PM) (horror) The Mystery Of The Wax Museum (1933/77 m/Michael Curtiz)
Friday, October 23, 2020
(1:00 AM) (horror) Night of the Living Dead (1968/96 m/George A. Romero)
(3:00 AM) (premiere) A River Called Titas (1973/158 m/Ritwik Ghatak)
(6:00 AM) (drama) Inside Straight (1951/87 m/Gerald Mayer)
(7:30 AM) (crime) Absolute Quiet (1936/70 m/George B. Seitz)
(8:45 AM) (drama) Chain Lightning (1950/95 m/Stuart Heisler)
(10:30 AM) (adventure) Tycoon (1947/129 m/Richard Wallace)
(12:45 PM) (drama) No Marriage Ties (1933/72 m/J. Walter Ruben)
(2:00 PM) (drama) Death of a Scoundrel (1956/120 m/Charles Martin)
(4:15 PM) (crime) Assignment To Kill (1968/99 m/Sheldon Reynolds)
(6:00 PM) (suspense) The Drowning Pool (1975/108 m/Stuart Rosenberg)
(8:00 PM) (horror) Pit and the Pendulum (1961/80 m/Roger Corman)
(9:45 PM) (horror) Spirits of the Dead (1968/121 m/Federico Fellini, Louis Malle, Roger Vadim)
Saturday, October 24, 2020
(12:00 AM) (horror) Murders In The Rue Morgue (1971/98 m/Gordon Hessler)
(2:00 AM) (premiere) Ninja III: The Domination (1984/95 m/Sam Firstenberg)
(3:45 AM) (drama) Heavenly Bodies (1985/89 m/Lawrence Dane)
(5:30 AM) (short) Keep Off The Grass (1969/21 m/?)
(6:00 AM) (comedy) Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1960/111 m/Charles Walters)
(8:00 AM) (premiere) MGM CARTOONS: One Cab's Family (1938/8 m/Fred (Tex) Avery)
(8:09 AM) (documentary) Black Cats and Broomsticks (1955/8 m/Larry O'Reilly)
(8:18 AM) (short) Wandering Here and There (1944/9 m/James A. FitzPatrick)
(8:28 AM) (romance) King Of The Lumberjacks (1940/59 m/William Clemens)
(9:30 AM) (premiere) THE WILD WEST DAYS: Leap For Life (1937/?/?)
(10:00 AM) (premiere) POPEYE: Cartoons Ain’t Human (1943/7 m/Dave Fleischer)
(10:09 AM) (adventure) Tarzan And The Amazons (1945/76 m/Kurt Neumann)
(11:30 AM) (short) The Flame Song (1934/22 m/Joseph Henabery)
(12:00 PM) (suspense) Harper (1966/121 m/Jack Smight)
(2:15 PM) (horror) Brainstorm (1983/106 m/Douglas Trumbull)
(4:15 PM) (war) Men Of The Fighting Lady (1954/80 m/Andrew Marton)
(5:45 PM) (drama) Citizen Kane (1941/119 m/Orson Welles)
(8:00 PM) (drama) Ace in the Hole (1951/111m/Billy Wilder)
(10:15 PM) (premiere) Flesh and Fury (1952/83 m/Joseph Pevney)
Sunday, October 25, 2020
(12:00 AM) (adventure) Macao (1952/81 m/Josef von Sternberg)
(1:45 AM) (horror) The Werewolf (1956/80 m/Fred F. Sears)
(3:15 AM) (premiere) The Howling (1981/91 m/Joe Dante)
(5:00 AM) (horror) The Mummy (1932/73 m/Karl Freund)
(6:15 AM) (suspense) Murder on the Blackboard (1934/72 m/George Archainbaud)
(7:30 AM) (romance) All This, and Heaven Too (1940/143 m/Anatole Litvak)
(10:00 AM) (adventure) Macao (1952/81 m/Josef von Sternberg)
(12:00 PM) (romance) The White Cliffs Of Dover (1944/126 m/Clarence Brown)
(2:15 PM) (epic) Around the World in 80 Days (1956/182 m/Michael Anderson)
(5:30 PM) (horror) What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962/134 m/Robert Aldrich)
(8:00 PM) (western) 3:10 to Yuma (1957/92 m/Delmer Daves)
(10:00 PM) (western) Gunman's Walk (1958/95 m/Phil Karlson)
Monday, October 26, 2020
(12:00 AM) (silent) Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922/107 m/Benjamin Christensen)
(2:00 AM) (suspense) Diabolique (1955/117 m/Henri-Georges Clouzot)
(4:15 AM) (horror) Eyes Without a Face (1959/90 m/Georges Franju)
(6:00 AM) (suspense) The Beast with Five Fingers (1946/88 m/Robert Florey)
(7:45 AM) (adventure) Mara Maru (1952/98 m/Gordon Douglas)
(9:30 AM) (drama) They Won't Believe Me (1947/80 m/Irving Pichel)
(11:15 AM) (suspense) Where Danger Lives (1950/80 m/John Farrow)
(1:00 PM) (suspense) Fingers at the Window (1942/81 m/Charles Lederer)
(2:30 PM) (suspense) Footsteps in the Dark (1941/96 m/Lloyd Bacon)
(4:15 PM) (suspense) Kill or Cure (1962/88 m/George Pollock)
(6:00 PM) (comedy) The Gazebo (1960/102m/George Marshall)
(8:00 PM) (horror) Nothing But the Night (1972/91 m/Peter Sasdy)
(9:45 PM) (horror) Madhouse (1974/91 m/James Clark)
(11:30 PM) (horror) From Beyond the Grave (1973/98 m/Kevin Connor)
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
(1:30 AM) (horror) Scream and Scream Again (1970/95 m/Gordon Hessler)
(3:15 AM) (premiere) The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973/88 m/Alan Gibson)
(4:45 AM) (horror) Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972/96 m/Alan Gibson)
(6:30 AM) (western) Somewhere In Sonora (1933/58 m/Mack V. Wright)
(7:45 AM) (western) Along the Rio Grande (1941/64 m/Edward Killy)
(9:00 AM) (western) Valley of the Sun (1942/78 m/George Marshall)
(10:30 AM) (western) Sagebrush Trail (1933/53 m/Armand Schaefer)
(11:30 AM) (western) Devil's Canyon (1953/92 m/Alfred Werker)
(1:15 PM) (western) The Hired Gun (1957/64 m/Ray Nazarro)
(2:30 PM) (premiere) Black Patch (1957/82 m/Allen H. Miner)
(4:00 PM) (western) Virginia City (1940/121 m/Michael Curtiz)
(6:15 PM) (western) Escape From Fort Bravo (1953/98 m/John Sturges)
Wednesday, October 28, 2020
(12:15 AM) (comedy) Girlfriends (1978/88 m/Claudia Weill)
(2:00 AM) (drama) The Connection (1962/103 m/Shirley Clarke)
(4:00 AM) (comedy) Lost In Yonkers (1993/114 m/Martha Coolidge)
(10:00 AM) (drama) Winter Meeting (1948/104 m/Bretaigne Windust)
(12:00 PM) (romance) I Know Where I'm Going (1945/92 m/Michael Powell)
(1:45 PM) (romance) The Enchanted Cottage (1945/92 m/John Cromwell)
(3:30 PM) (romance) Random Harvest (1942/126 m/Mervyn LeRoy)
(6:00 PM) (romance) Desire Me (1947/91 m/George Cukor)
(8:00 PM) (drama) The Best Man (1964/102 m/Franklin J. Schaffner)
(10:00 PM) (drama) State of the Union (1948/123 m/Frank Capra)
Thursday, October 29, 2020
(12:15 AM) (comedy) The Great McGinty (1940/82 m/Preston Sturges)
(2:00 AM) (drama) The Candidate (1972/110 m/Michael Ritchie)
(4:00 AM) (drama) All the King's Men (1949/110 m/Robert Rossen)
(6:00 AM) (western) Haunted Gold (1932/58 m/Mack V. Wright)
(7:00 AM) (horror) The Devil-Doll (1936/78 m/Tod Browning)
(8:30 AM) (suspense) Before Dawn (1933/61 m/Irving Pichel)
(9:45 AM) (comedy) Man Alive (1946/70 m/Ray Enright)
(11:00 AM) (horror) Tormented (1960/75 m/Bert I. Gordon)
(12:30 PM) (adventure) Angel on My Shoulder (1946/101 m/Archie Mayo)
(2:15 PM) (horror) Night Of Dark Shadows (1971/94 m/Dan Curtis)
(4:00 PM) (horror) Indestructible Man (1956/71 m/Jack Pollexfen)
(5:15 PM) (horror) From Hell It Came (1957/71 m/Johnny Greenwald)
(6:30 PM) (horror) Death Curse of Tartu (1966/88 m/William Grefé)
(8:00 PM) (western) Winchester '73 (1950/92 m/Anthony Mann)
(10:00 PM) (western) She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949/104 m/John Ford)
Friday, October 30, 2020
(12:00 AM) (documentary) Primary (1960/53 m/Robert Drew)
(1:15 AM) (documentary) Crisis (1963/53 m/Robert Drew)
(2:15 AM) (premiere) Dos Monjes (1934//Juan Bustillo Oro)
(4:00 AM) (drama) Of Mice and Men (1939/107m/Lewis Milestone)
(6:00 AM) (documentary) MGM Parade Show #5 (1955/26 m/?)
(6:30 AM) (horror) Doctor X (1932/76 m/Michael Curtiz)
(8:00 AM) (horror) The Mask Of Fu Manchu (1932/68 m/Charles Brabin)
(9:30 AM) (horror) The Most Dangerous Game (1932/63 m/Ernest B. Schoedsack)
(10:45 AM) (horror) Island of Lost Souls (1932/70 m/Erle C. Kenton)
(12:00 PM) (horror) White Zombie (1932/67 m/Victor Halperin)
(1:30 PM) (horror) The Vampire Bat (1933/63 m/Frank Strayer)
(2:45 PM) (horror) The Mystery Of The Wax Museum (1933/77 m/Michael Curtiz)
(4:15 PM) (horror) Mad Love (1935/68 m/Karl Freund)
(5:30 PM) (horror) The Walking Dead (1936/65 m/Michael Curtiz)
(6:45 PM) (horror) The Return of Doctor X (1939/62 m/Vincent Sherman)
(8:00 PM) (horror) Burn, Witch, Burn! (1962/89 m/Sidney Hayers)
(9:45 PM) (horror) The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959/70 m/Edward L. Cahn)
(11:00 PM) (horror) The Devil's Bride (1968/96 m/Terence Fisher)
Saturday, October 31, 2020
(12:45 AM) (horror) The Conqueror Worm (1968/87 m/Michael Reeves)
(5:15 AM) (short) The Distant Drummer: Flowers of Darkness (1972/22 m/William Templeton)
(5:15 AM) (short) Movie Trailer (1950/16 m/?)
(6:00 AM) (horror) Freaks (1932/62 m/Tod Browning)
(7:15 AM) (horror) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932/96 m/Rouben Mamoulian)
(9:00 AM) (horror) House of Wax (1953/88 m/Andre deToth)
(10:45 AM) (horror) Children of the Damned (1964/90 m/Anton M. Leader)
(12:30 PM) (suspense) The Bad Seed (1956/129 m/Mervyn LeRoy)
(2:45 PM) (drama) The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945/110 m/Albert Lewin)
(4:45 PM) (horror) The Wolf Man (1941/70 m/George Waggner)
(6:00 PM) (horror) The Haunting (1963/112 m/Robert Wise)
(8:00 PM) (comedy) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964/95 m/Stanley Kubrick) .
(10:00 PM) (horror) Them! (1954/92 m/Gordon Douglas)
(12:00 AM) (horror) The Seventh Victim (1943/71 m/Mark Robson)
(1:30 AM) (horror) I Walked With A Zombie (1943/69 m/Jacques Tourneur)
(3:00 AM) (horror) The Body Snatcher (1945/78 m/Robert Wise)
(4:30 AM) (suspense) The Leopard Man (1943/66 m/Jacques Tourneur)
submitted by tombstoneshadows28 to horror [link] [comments]

St. Simons Island Casino Wedding YouTube Jekyll Island 2016 beach access cocktailsdetails - YouTube G. Edward Griffin: The Creature from Jekyll Island - Book Discussion Evacuating passengers from casino boat

Jekyll Island is a Gem! We stayed in a travel trailer on site F 20, campground was busy when we arrived. During the week, not as crowded. The campsites are relatively close together, with very little privacy. Jekyll Island however is a gem and well worth the visit to the campground! Bike trails surround the island, the fishing pier and ... A 200-foot casino cruise ship offering blackjack, dice, roulette, poker, and slots. Casual dining is served on the 3rd deck, and drinks are available in two cocktail lounges. The ship’s open-air observation deck offers breezes and views. Guests must be 18 or older. Location: 101 Emerald Princess Dr. Website: emeraldprincesscasino.com Phone: 800.842.0115. Jekyll Island Authority; Jekyll ... Book a Jekyll Island hotel and casino and you’ll be in a prime spot for a memory-making getaway. You’ll get everything you need: cozy quarters for a good night’s sleep, excellent service and additional great perks like on-site restaurants and entertainment. Roll out of bed and be rolling at the tables in no time—now that’s how you make the most of a casino vacation in Jekyll Island ... If you’re heading to Jekyll Island for some gaming, you can play your hand at Emerald Princess II Casino, located 5.2 mi (8.4 km) away, though it’s not the only place worth visiting while you’re in town. Tourists speak highly of the island views, pristine beaches, and biking. You might want to visit top attractions like Jekyll Island State Park and Driftwood Beach. In the early 1900s, east coast fishermen used hollow glass balls, or floats, on their nets as markers. Occasionally, the floats would break loose and wash ashore for lucky beachcombers to find and keep. Collecting these rare, highly sought after glass floats became a hobby… When you’re ready to play, or just relax and take it all in, book your Jekyll Island casino hotel through Hotwire. You’ll get the room you want and have cash left over to bet big or splurge on vacation activities outside the hotel grounds. Cities near Jekyll Island. St. Simons Island Hotels (12.83 mi) Kingsland Hotels (24.79 mi) Sea Island Hotels (11.4 mi) St. Marys Hotels (21.93 mi ... With so many Casino Jekyll Island amazing online Casino Jekyll Island slot machines to choose Casino Jekyll Island from at 888casino, there is literally a game for every taste and fancy. 88probet slot Casino Jekyll Island machines come with a wide variety of features. Choose your favorite slot games based on several pay lines, minimum and maximum bet, and extra features. 88probet’s enormous ... Complete information on all casino listings found in Jekyll Island, Georgia, including address, telephone numbers and attached hotel information. Casino Royale is located approximately 72 miles from Jekyll Island. Casino Royale is located at 107 E Hall St. You can call them at (912) 963-0941. Read more about Casino Royale in Savannah, GA. Golden Isles Cruise Lines. Golden Isles Cruise Lines is located approximately 7 miles from Jekyll Island. Contact information: 101 Gisco Pt Dr. Their phone number is (912) 267-7700. Read more about ... RESPONSIBLE Any Casinos On Jekyll Island GAMING: ... Recent Casino Reviews. Café Casino Review; Casino Extreme Review; Ignition Casino Review; Diamond Reels Casino Review; Read our full review. Smashing casino - Welcome Bonus Prize pool: 100% up to $5000 + 50 free spins* 100%. 25. Wager . 100%. Bonus code was invalid May 6, 2019. €200-Fire Horse. 18+, T&C Apply,, New Customers Only. 0 ...

[index] [4625] [21894] [6748] [4316] [6635] [7617] [300] [31296] [25941] [12219]

St. Simons Island Casino Wedding

2012 - G. Edward Griffin talked about his book, The Creature from Jekyll Island, which is a history of the creation of the Federal Reserve System. He was interviewed while attending FreedomFest ... There is a good selection of lodging for all budgets and some that received high ratings from guests include Days Inn And Suites Jekyll Island, The Cloister Hotel Sea Island, Jekyll Island Club ... Best Western Plus Casino Royale - On The Strip - Las Vegas Hotels, Nevada - Duration: ... Hampton Inn & Suites Jekyll Island - Jekyll Island Hotels, Georgia - Duration: 2 minutes, 11 seconds. USA ... St. Simons Island Casino Wedding - Duration: 3 ... Jekyll Island Crane Cottage Wedding - Duration: 5 minutes, 16 seconds. 520 views; 7 years ago; 4:02. Cocktails + Details Television Appearance ... Beach Music Festival Jekyll Island , Ga 2008 with Swingin Medallions CoastalCompanion. Loading... Unsubscribe from CoastalCompanion? Cancel Unsubscribe. Working... Subscribe Subscribed Unsubscribe ... Enjoy the videos and music you love, upload original content, and share it all with friends, family, and the world on YouTube. Memorial Day weekend May 28, 2016. 100's of people were at the beach on that day. Because the State of Georgia ADA Division and the Federal Government Civil Rights Division of the Department of ... Jekyll Island, GA: Tracing The History And Best Things To Do - Duration: 5 ... Royal Caribbean Allure of the Seas Cruise Ship Casino Royale Tour - Duration: 3:25. tominator3 68,757 views. 3:25 ... St. Simons Casino Wedding Video: Bennett Video Productions. Category Travel & Events; Song Yours and Mine - Instrumental (455)-15738

https://ru-forex.pornotrailers.eu